Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Papaver heterophyllum
WIND POPPY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PapaverView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual [perennial herb]; sap white, orange, or red. Leaf: basal and cauline [or basal], deeply pinnate-lobed, glabrous or hairy, glaucous or not. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal, 1-flowered. Flower: bud nodding; sepals 2, shed at flower; petals generally 4, free, obovate to wedge-shaped, white to red or purple; stamens many, free; placentas 4--20, style 0(1), stigma disk- or head-like, lobes 4--20. Fruit: dehiscent by pores below stigma. Seed: many, < 0.7 mm, reniform, net-ridged, brown or black.
Species In Genus: 70+ species: especially Eurasia. Etymology: (Latin: poppy) Note: Papaver dubium L. (fruit +- oblong, glabrous; peduncle hairs near flower appressed, stiff), perhaps in California as waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan

Papaver heterophyllum (Benth.) Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 30--60 cm; sap yellow. Leaf: basal and cauline, 2--12 cm, deeply pinnate-lobed, glabrous to sparsely hairy, petioled; 1° lobes toothed or lobed. Inflorescence: axillary, 1-flowered; peduncle 5--20 cm. Flower: sepals 4--10 mm; petals 10--20 mm, wedge-shaped, orange-red, purple-spotted at base, shed after flower; filaments purple, anthers yellow; carpels 4--11, style 1, slender, stigma head-like, lobes 4--11. Fruit: 1--2 cm, obconic to obovate. Seed: many, 0.4 mm, reniform, rough-net-ridged, brown or black. Chromosomes: 2n=56.
Ecology: Grassy areas, openings in chaparral; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NW, c&s SNF, SnJV, CW, SW; Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--May
Synonyms: Stylomecon heterophylla (Benth.) G. Taylor
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Papaver californicum
Next taxon: Papaver hybridum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Papaver heterophyllum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan 2016. Papaver heterophyllum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=86377, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Papaver heterophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Papaver heterophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Papaver heterophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Papaver heterophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Papaver heterophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2004 Keir Morse
Papaver heterophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Papaver heterophyllum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Papaver heterophyllum:
s NW, c&s SNF, SnJV, CW, SW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.