Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chylismia brevipes

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ChylismiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, occasionally perennial herb, from taproot. Leaf: basal and cauline, alternate, lanceolate to ovate, pinnately lobed with large terminal lobe (simple), margin dentate to entire, abaxial face and/or margin with +- conspicuous brown oil cells, long-petioled. Inflorescence: erect or nodding raceme. Flower: generally opening at dawn (occasionally at dusk); sepals 4, reflexed; petals 4, yellow or white (often fading orange-red) or lavender, generally fading red, if yellow generally strongly ultraviolet reflective, often with 1+ red spots near base, occasionally non-reflective near base or throughout; stamens (4)8, longer opposite sepals, anthers attached at middle, filaments long-ciliate or glabrous, pollen grains 3-angled at 20×; stigma entire and spheric or rarely conic-peltate, generally > anthers and cross-pollinated or +- = anthers and self-pollinated. Fruit: straight to curved, not twisted or coiled, valves with obvious midrib, pedicelled. Seed: in 2 rows per chamber, lenticular to narrowly ovoid, with +- pronounced membranous margin when immature.
Species In Genus: 16 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: juice) Note: Incl in Camissonia in TJM (1993).

Chylismia brevipes (A. Gray) Small
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, strigose or hairs spreading. Stem: 3--75 cm. Leaf: generally basal, simple to 1-pinnate; terminal leaflet < 65 mm, lateral leaflets generally < 10 mm or 0. Inflorescence: nodding. Flower: opening at dawn; hypanthium 3--8 mm; sepals 5--9 mm, tips in bud generally free and +- terminal; petals 3--18 mm, yellow, rarely bases red-dotted; stamens +- equal. Fruit: 18--92 mm, ascending to spreading, cylindric, straight or curved; pedicel 2--20 mm. Seed: 1--1.5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=14.

Synonyms: Camissonia brevipes (A. Gray) P.H. Raven
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Chylismia arenaria
Next taxon: Chylismia brevipes subsp. arizonica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner 2016. Chylismia brevipes, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=86368, accessed on February 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 11, 2016.


Chylismia brevipes subsp. brevipes
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Chylismia brevipes subsp. brevipes
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Chylismia brevipes
click for enlargement
© 2008 Christopher L. Christie
Chylismia brevipes subsp. brevipes
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Chylismia brevipes subsp. brevipes
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Chylismia brevipes subsp. brevipes
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Chylismia brevipes in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Chylismia brevipes:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.