Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Limnanthes alba subsp. parishii


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LimnanthaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MEADOWFOAM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally branched. Leaf: alternate, deeply pinnately lobed to 1--2-compound; stipules 0. Inflorescence: flowers solitary in axils, pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 3--5, free; petals 3--5, free, white to pink or yellow; stamens 3, 8, or 10, free, generally in 2 whorls; nectary glands at bases of outer stamens; pistil 1, ovary deeply 2--5-lobed, style 1, from base of ovary. Fruit: mericarps 1--5, 1-seeded, ovoid to spheric, generally tubercled. Chromosomes: 2n=10.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, 10 species: temperate North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LimnanthesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MEADOWFOAM
Habit: Annual, decumbent to erect. Leaf: generally 1-odd-pinnately lobed or compound; lobes or leaflets entire to deeply lobed. Flower: sepals (4)5; petals (4)5, generally > sepals, tips toothed or jagged; stamens 8 or 10; ovary lobes 4--5. Fruit: mericarps 1--5, 2.5--4 mm, obovoid to nearly spheric, smooth, ridged, or tubercled.
Species In Genus: 7 species: +- coastal western North America. Etymology: (Greek: marsh flower, from habitat) Note: Plants reported as Limnanthes macounii from CCo are variants of Limnanthes douglasii (Meyers et al. 2010 Syst Bot 35:552--558).
Reference: Mason 1952 Univ Calif Publ Bot 25:455--512
Species: Limnanthes albaView Description 

Habit: Erect, herbage glabrous to hairy. Stem: 8--40 cm. Leaf: 2--10 cm; leaflets 5--11, linear to ovate or oblong, entire to deeply 3-lobed. Flower: bowl- to bell-shaped; sepals 4--8 mm; petals 8--15 mm, curving over fruit in age, white to cream, aging pink or violet, base occasionally +- yellow; filaments 2--6 mm, anthers 0.75--2 mm; style 3--6 mm. Fruit: mericarps smooth, wrinkled, wide-ridged, or sharply tubercled.

Limnanthes alba subsp. parishii (Jeps.) Morin
NATIVE
Habit: Herbage glabrous. Flower: sepals glabrous; petals 8--10 mm, white, base cream or not, aging pink, tips recurved; anthers +- 1 mm, cream to yellow; style 2--3 mm. Fruit: +- 3 mm, tubercles short, wide.
Ecology: Wet meadows, edges of ephemeral streams; Elevation: 600--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR. Flowering Time: Apr--May
Synonyms: Limnanthes versicolor (Greene) Rydb. var. parishii Jeps.; Limnanthes gracilis Howell subsp. parishii (Jeps.) Beauch.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin
Reference: Mason 1952 Univ Calif Publ Bot 25:455--512
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Limnanthes alba subsp. alba
Next taxon: Limnanthes alba subsp. versicolor

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin 2012, Limnanthes alba subsp. parishii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=86355, accessed on June 26, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 26, 2019.

Limnanthes alba subsp. parishii
click for enlargement
© Roxanne Bittman and CNPS
Limnanthes alba subsp. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Limnanthes alba subsp. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Limnanthes alba subsp. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Limnanthes alba subsp. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Limnanthes alba subsp. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Limnanthes alba subsp. parishii in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Limnanthes alba subsp. parishii:
PR.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.