Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Limonium sventenii


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlumbaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: LEADWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [vine]. Leaf: simple, generally in basal rosette (cauline), entire or lobed. Inflorescence: raceme, cyme, or panicle (head-like in Armeria), generally scapose. Flower: bisexual, radial, generally small; calyx tubular, generally membranous or partly scarious, lobes 5, persistent; petals 5, +- free to +- fused, clawed, +- intertwined; stamens 5, opposite petals, occasionally epipetalous; ovary superior, generally 5-lobed or -ribbed, chamber and ovule 1, styles 5, occasionally fused. Fruit: utricle, achene, or capsule, +- enclosed in calyx.
Genera In Family: 27 genera, +- 1000 species: +- worldwide, especially Mediterranean, western and central Asia. Note: Some cultivated as ornamental (Limonium used as dried flower).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LimoniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: SEA-LAVENDER, MARSH-ROSEMARY
Habit: (Annual) perennial herb, scapose; rhizome +- woody. Leaf: few to many; basal generally in rosette, oblanceolate to obovate, entire or lobed, generally petioled; cauline generally small, scale-like. Inflorescence: panicle, branched +- at plant base, flowers in sessile, 1--3(5)--flowered spike-like clusters, each 3-bracted at base, clusters evenly spaced along branches to crowded at branch tips. Flower: calyx funnel-shaped, base tubular, lobes generally fused, generally 5--10-ribbed, generally pink to blue; petals free, white to yellow or pale violet; styles 5, +- free.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: +- worldwide, generally in saline soils. Etymology: (Greek: meadow, from habitat of many species) Note: Many cultivated species; those of Mediterranean origin potentially could escape and naturalize. Limonium arborescens Kuntze, illeg. may have been misappl. to the waif Limonium brassicifolium (Webb & Berthel.) Kuntze.
Reference: Karis 2004 Biol J Linn Soc 144:461--482
Unabridged Reference: Kunkel & Sunding 1967 Cuad Bot 2:9--18; Pignatti 1972 Flora Europaea 3:38--50; Lledo et al. 2005 Amer J Bot 92: 1189--1198; Smith 2005 FNANM 5:606--611
Limonium sventenii A. Santos & M. Fernández
WAIF
Habit: Perennial herb, erect, <= 70 cm. Leaf: petiole 6--9 cm, <= blade; blade 7--14 cm, 3--8 cm wide, elliptic to obovate, entire, glabrous or with few, simple marginal hairs, base attenuate, tip acuminate, < 3 mm. Inflorescence: axes narrowly winged, wings <= 2 mm wide; clusters 1--4(5), crowded in terminal 1.5 cm of branch tips; flower bracts 2--5 mm, tips mucronate to rounded. Flower: calyx +- 10 mm, blue-purple, glabrous; corolla 10--12 mm, white.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR; Distribution Outside California: native to Canary Islands. Flowering Time: Feb
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Reference: Karis 2004 Biol J Linn Soc 144:461--482
Unabridged Reference: Kunkel & Sunding 1967 Cuad Bot 2:9--18; Pignatti 1972 Flora Europaea 3:38--50; Lledo et al. 2005 Amer J Bot 92: 1189--1198; Smith 2005 FNANM 5:606--611
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Limonium sinuatum
Next taxon: Plumbago

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Limonium sventenii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=86286, accessed on June 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 19, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Limonium sventenii.



Geographic subdivisions for Limonium sventenii:
PR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.