Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lagunaria patersonia
NORFOLK ISLAND HIBISCUS, COW ITCH TREE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LagunariaView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp.: tropics, subtropics, eastern Australia, Norfolk Island, Lord Howe Island. Etymology: (A. de Laguna, Spanish botanist, physician to Pope Julius III) Note: Cult widely as ornamental, rarely escaped; pinnate-veined leaves notable in family; sterile material may be hard to place.

Lagunaria patersonia (Andrews) G. Don
NATURALIZED
Habit: Shrub to small tree 2--10(15) m, evergreen. Stem: bark smooth, gray; twigs stellate-hairy. Leaf: petiole +- 1 cm; blade 5--10 cm, ovate, entire, pinnately veined, blunt, +- thick, leathery, olive-green, densely felty-stellate-hairy abaxially. Inflorescence: flowers generally 1 in leaf axils; flowering stalks stout; involucel lobes 3--5, generally ovate, enclosing flower bud, generally deciduous. Flower: 3.5--8 cm diam; sepals fused, lobes short; petals showy, reflexed, waxy, pink to rose-pink, fading white; anthers throughout filament tube; stigma club-shaped at top, lobes 5, radiating. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, +- 4 cm, 2 cm diam before opening, filled with irritant hairs; chambers 5, walls firm, persistent, brown, fuzzy-hairy. Seed: reniform, smooth, orange to red when fresh.
Ecology: Coastal riparian forest; Elevation: < 10 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo; Distribution Outside California: tropics, subtropics, eastern Australia, Norfolk Island, Lord Howe Island. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Producing seed and naturalized recently, only along Santa Margarita River (Hill 2009); salt tolerant.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lagunaria
Next taxon: Lavatera

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steven R. Hill 2016. Lagunaria patersonia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=85962, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Lagunaria patersonia:
SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.