Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Boerhavia triquetra var. intermedia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BoerhaviaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPIDERLING
Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: prostrate to erect; internode often with sticky region. Leaf: petioled; blade 1--6 cm, paler beneath, often brown-dotted. Inflorescence: panicle-like, branches ending in umbel, spike-like raceme, or paired or solitary flowers; bracts 1--3, free, not forming involucre. Flower: closing by evening; perianth bell-shaped, tube < 5 mm, limb < 3 mm; stamens 1--5; stigma +- spheric, generally exserted. Fruit: < 4 mm, club-shaped; ribs 4--5; wings 0.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: warm regions worldwide. Etymology: (H. Boerhaave, Dutch botanist, 1668--1738)

Boerhavia triquetra S. Watson var. intermedia (M.E. Jones) Spellenb.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual. Stem: ascending or erect, 2--5 dm; hairs fine, sparse. Leaf: blade broadly lanceolate or ovate, acute to obtuse. Inflorescence: generally umbel of 3--6(8) flowers or flowers 1 or paired. Flower: 1.5--2 mm; perianth pale pink to white. Fruit: 2--2.7 mm, glabrous, length 3 × width; ribs (3)5, rounded to angled; tip +- truncate to abruptly rounded.
Ecology: Gravelly washes, flats; Elevation: < 1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: e PR, e DMtns (Clark, Ivanpah mtns, Kingston Range), se DMoj exc DMtns, e DSon; Distribution Outside California: to Texas, Mexico. Flowering Time: Aug--Oct Note: In northern Mexico, less so in California, intergrading with Boerhavia triquetra S. Watson var. triquetra of Mexico; easily confused with Boerhavia erecta L. (fruit 3--4.5 mm), widespread in tropical America, expected as agricultural weed in California near Mexico.
Synonyms: Boerhavia intermedia M.E. Jones
Unabridged Note: In northern Mexico, less so in California, poorly distinguished from, intergrading with B. triquetra S. Watson var. triquetra of Mexico (flowers generally 1 or paired; fruit length 2 × width, ribs 3, rarely 4, sharp, tip truncate); easily confused with Boerhavia erecta L. (fruit 3--4.5 mm), widespread in tropical America, expected as agricultural weed in California near Mexico.
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Boerhavia diffusa
Next taxon: Boerhavia wrightii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Boerhavia triquetra var. intermedia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2016. Boerhavia triquetra var. intermedia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=85884, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Boerhavia triquetra var. intermedia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Boerhavia triquetra var. intermedia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Boerhavia triquetra var. intermedia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Boerhavia triquetra var. intermedia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Boerhavia triquetra var. intermedia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Boerhavia triquetra var. intermedia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse

More photos of Boerhavia triquetra var. intermedia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Boerhavia triquetra var. intermedia:
e PR, e DMtns (Clark, Ivanpah mtns, Kingston Range), se DMoj exc DMtns, e DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.