Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Zeltnera namophila
SPRING-LOVING CENTAURY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ZeltneraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CENTAURY
Habit: Annual, glabrous. Stem: erect, generally branched. Leaf: cauline, opposite (sometimes also basal). Inflorescence: cyme. Flower: parts in 4s or generally 5s; calyx lobes >> tube (discounting thin membrane between lobes in Zeltnera davyi), appressed to corolla tube, generally not keeled; corolla salverform, white or generally pink, lobes <= tube, +- entire, scales 0, nectaries pits 0 (nectaries elsewhere 0); stamens often initially curved to 1 side, dehisced anthers spirally twisted; ovary sessile, style generally thread-like, deciduous, entire or cleft < 1 mm, stigmas 1, 2-lobed, or 2, stigmas or lobes wedge- to fan-shaped.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: temperate, dry-mesic tropics, North America, South America. Etymology: (L. Zeltner, N. Zeltner, Swiss botanists, b. 1938, 1934) Note: Variable, difficult; further study needed, especially of chromosome numbers, hybridization. Zeltnera calycosa (Buckley) G. Mans. [Centaurium calycosum (Buckley) Fernald] not in California.

Zeltnera namophila (Reveal, C.R. Broome, & Beatley) G. Mans.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant (5)15--60 cm. Leaf: cauline, 10--50 mm, linear to thread-like. Inflorescence: open, +- elongate, panicle-like; pedicels generally 0--20 mm. Flower: corolla 13--18 mm, lobes 5--8 mm, lanceolate, tip obtuse to acute; stigma 1, +- 2-lobed. Chromosomes: 2n=34.
Ecology: Wet alkaline meadows, generally near springs or lakes or in alkaline marshes; Elevation: < 700 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to Nevada. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Synonyms: Centaurium exaltatum (Griseb.) Piper, misappl.
Unabridged Note: Plants called Centaurium namophilum var. nevadense C.R. Broome or Zeltnera nevadensis (C.R. Broome) G. Mans. are intermediate between Zeltnera exaltata and Zeltnera namophila and may be derived from hybridization followed by introgression and/or allopolyploidy.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Zeltnera muehlenbergii
Next taxon: Zeltnera trichantha

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2016. Zeltnera namophila, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=85880, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Zeltnera namophila
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Zeltnera namophila
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Zeltnera namophila
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Zeltnera namophila
click for enlargement
© 2016 Dana York
Zeltnera namophila
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Zeltnera namophila
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre

More photos of Zeltnera namophila in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Zeltnera namophila:
SNE, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.