Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Ephedra foeminea


Higher Taxonomy
Family: EphedraceaeView Description 
Common Name: EPHEDRA FAMILY
Habit: Shrub; generally dioecious; taproot deep. Stem: erect, prostrate, occasionally climbing, jointed, much branched, green in youth; branchlets opposite or whorled, cylindric, longitudinally grooved; pith brown or white. Leaf: simple, 2 (each pair at right angles to adjacent pairs) or 3 per node, scale-like, +- fused at base into membranous sheath, generally ephemeral; resin canals 0. Cone: axillary (terminal), sessile or not, 1--many per node, ovoid or ellipsoid. Pollen Cone: bracts 2--3 per node, proximal sterile, distal subtending 2 basally fused bractlets subtending a stalk with 2--10(15) sessile to stalked, anther-like parts with 2 apical pores. Seed Cone: stalk 1--11(50) mm, generally straight, naked or with reduced basal bracts; distal bracts in (2)4--10 pairs or whorls, free or fused, brown or green, scarious or fleshy, subtending 2 fused leathery bractlets enclosing 1 ovule. Seed: 1--3(4) per cone (in ×-section, +- round if 1, +- semicircular if 2, +- triangular if 3, etc.), +- spheric to ellipsoid or lance-ovoid, beaked or not.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 50 species: arid, semi-arid (to tropical) regions of northern Africa, Asia, Europe, North America, South America.
eFlora Treatment Author: Stefanie M. Ickert-Bond
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EphedraView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: EPHEDRA, MORMON TEA
Stem: spreading to generally erect, 0.3--2(4.5) m; uppermost bud generally conic, generally not thorn-like.
Etymology: (Greek: sitting upon, from jointed stems and/or ancient name for Equisetum, also with jointed stems)
Ephedra foeminea Forssk.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Climbing shrub, <= 5 m, or hanging (prostrate). Stem: twigs glabrous, gray-green, aging red-brown at first, later gray; uppermost bud elliptic; pith white. Leaf: 2 per node, <= 2.5 mm, sheath base not swollen. Pollen Cone: 1--few per node, <= 5 mm; bracts 2 per node. Seed Cone: 1--several per node, 8--9 mm, narrow-cylindric before full maturity, stalk 2--10(20) mm, generally curved, naked; distal bracts 2 per node, round, fused >= 2/3, fleshy, red. Seed: (1)2, 6--9 mm, generally > 2 × as long as wide, smooth. Chromosomes: 2n=14 (acc. to older records also 12 and 28).
Ecology: Oak woodland; Elevation: 600--750 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo; Distribution Outside California: eastern Mediterranean, western Saudi Arabia, Ethiopia, Somalia. Note: Cones present Mar--Apr, Jul--Aug.
Synonyms: Ephedra distachya L., misappl.
Jepson eFlora Author: Stefanie M. Ickert-Bond
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ephedra californica
Next taxon: Ephedra funerea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Stefanie M. Ickert-Bond 2012, Ephedra foeminea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=85275, accessed on May 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 19, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Ephedra foeminea.



Geographic subdivisions for Ephedra foeminea:
SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.