Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Oxalis bowiei
BOWIE'S WOOD-SORREL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OxalidaceaeView Description 

Common Name: OXALIS FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [vine, shrub, tree]. Leaf: compound (palmate [pinnate, or leaflet 1]), alternate, often +- basal in rosettes or at stem or rhizome tips in clusters, generally petioled, stipules generally 0, leaflets generally sessile. Inflorescence: cyme, umbel- or raceme-like or not, or flowers 1, generally in axils; peduncle bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, free or fused at base; petals 5, free or fused above base; stamens 10[15], fused below, of 2 lengths; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers [3]5, placentas axile, styles [1]5, generally +- free. Fruit: generally capsule, loculicidal. Seed: generally arilled.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, number of species uncertain: especially temperate. Note: Often heterostylous.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Robert Ornduff
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: OxalisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Roots fibrous or woody; bulbs, tubers, or rhizomes often present. Stem: +- 0 or not. Leaf: stipules 0 or small; leaflets 3, generally +- obcordate [not], generally entire, generally green. Flower: petals clawed; styles erect or curved. Fruit: cylindric to spheric, explosively dehiscent. Seed: flat, often ridged; aril translucent.
Species In Genus: 500--950 species: especially temperate. Etymology: (Greek: sour, from acidic taste) Note: Taxonomy difficult, needs study; generally heterostylous; many (especially aliens in California except Oxalis micrantha) ornamental; some noxious weeds; oxalates may be TOXIC to livestock; Oxalis latifolia Kunth possibly naturalized in CCo (Keil 30389, just north of San Simeon), differs from Oxalis purpurea in having flowers in umbel-like cyme; Oxalis hirta L. an historical waif (no recent collections), excluded.

Oxalis bowiei W.T. Aiton ex G. Don
WAIF
Habit: Perennial herb; bulb making a contractile root; hairs generally of 2 kinds, long-soft-wavy and short-glandular. Stem: +- 0. Leaf: basal, petiole < 30 cm; leaflets 1--5 cm, very wide-obovate, entire or with shallow notch at tip; hairs 0 or sparse, shaggy. Inflorescence: umbel-like, 3--12-flowered; peduncle 10--25 cm. Flower: sepals 6--11 mm, lanceolate, tubercles at tip 0; petals <= 2.5 cm, pink.
Ecology: Gardens, disturbed areas, generally not persisting; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: ScV, SCo; Distribution Outside California: Native to South Africa. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun, Oct--Dec Note: Ornamental, occasionally escaping from cultivation.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Robert Ornduff
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Oxalis articulata subsp. rubra
Next taxon: Oxalis californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Robert Ornduff 2016. Oxalis bowiei, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=82565, accessed on April 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 30, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Oxalis bowiei:
ScV, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.