Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Aloe ×schoenlandii


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AsphodelaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: ASPHODEL FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub [tree], fleshy or not, rhizomed. Stem: branched or not. Leaf: basal or +- so or in terminal clusters, alternate, linear to widely lanceolate [ovate], small (1.5--27 cm, 0.5--3 mm wide) [to large (1.9--4 m, 3--6 cm wide)], leathery or not, fleshy or not, entire or with minute sharp teeth or coarse prickles. Inflorescence: panicle [spike, raceme], bracts scattered. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, radial or +- bilateral, free or +- fused; stamens 6, equal or not, anthers attached at base or middle; ovary superior, chambers 3. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: 6--many, flat, angled, or winged, gray, brown, +- black, black-brown.
Genera In Family: +- 17 genera, 800 species: Africa, Mediterranean to central Asia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AloeView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb, shrub [tree], fleshy, sap bitter. Stem: branched or not. Leaf: basal and cauline, reduced upward, simple, base clasping, margin with coarse prickles [entire]. Inflorescence: generally axillary, generally +- scapose, [spike] raceme or panicle with many raceme-like branches, bracted. Flower: generally nodding, odor 0; perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, fused except near tip [+- to base]; stamens [3 or]6, unequal; ovary superior, chambers 3, style slender. Seed: many, flat, generally winged.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: Mediterranean Europe, southern Asia, especially Africa. Etymology: (Arabic name for these plants) Note: Aloe striatula Haw. may be naturalizing locally in SnFrB (Berkeley Hills).
Unabridged Reference: Reynolds 1950 Aloës of S Afr, Cape Times Ltd
Aloe ×schoenlandii Baker
NATURALIZED
Habit: Erect to decumbent in age. Stem: 0.5--9 dm, loosely clustered, branched. Leaf: 2--2.5 dm, 9--12 cm wide, triangular-ovate to lanceolate, pale green, white-spotted, glaucous. Inflorescence: branches 5--10, raceme-like, 25--90-flowered, 4--9 dm, dense. Flower: perianth 25--32 mm, 3--10 mm wide, +- constricted above ovary, red; stamens +- equal, 25--35 mm, anthers 3--5 mm. Fruit: 20--35 mm, 6--15 mm wide, oblong, brown. Seed: +- 5 mm, sterile.
Ecology: Coastal-sage scrub; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo (La Jolla, San Diego Co.); Distribution Outside California: widely naturalized; native to South Africa. Flowering Time: Apr Note: Sterile natural hybrid between Aloe maculata All. and Aloe striata Haw. of S. Africa, apparently planted in La Jolla in early 1900s, now well established, reproducing vegetatively.
Synonyms: Aloe saponaria (Aiton) Haw. × Aloe striata Haw.
Jepson eFlora Author: Dale W. McNeal
Unabridged Reference: Reynolds 1950 Aloës of S Afr, Cape Times Ltd
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aloe maculata
Next taxon: Asphodelus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2012, Aloe ×schoenlandii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=82544, accessed on July 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 19, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Aloe ×schoenlandii.



Geographic subdivisions for Aloe ×schoenlandii:
SCo (La Jolla, San Diego Co.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.