Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Pseudotrillium rivale
BROOK WAKEROBIN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: MelanthiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: FALSE-HELLEBORE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, from rhizome or bulb, or rhizomes ending in weakly developed bulbs, scapose or not. Leaf: alternate, whorled, or mostly basal and spirally arranged, deciduous after 1 year or not. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls or of sepals and petals, free or fused below, +- spreading; stamens 6, from perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or partly inferior, chambers 3, styles 3, persistent. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal or septicidal.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 130 species: northern hemisphere. Note: W North America Zigadenus moved to Toxicoscordion.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PseudotrilliumView Description 



Species In Genus: 1 sp.: California, Oregon. Etymology: (Like Trillium)
Reference: Farmer 2006 Aliso 22:579--592
Pseudotrillium rivale (S. Watson) S.B. Farmer
NATIVE
Stem: 0.5--2 dm. Leaf: 3, in 1 whorl subtending flower, petioled (subsessile), blade 1.7--11 cm, lanceolate to cordate, acute to acuminate, leathery. Inflorescence: flowers 1 per stem; peduncle generally erect as flower opens, becoming recurved and continuing to elongate below bracts after pollination until ovary contacts soil. Flower: bisexual; sepals 1--2 cm, 4--11 mm wide, lanceolate or ovate to oblong; petals 1.5--3 cm, 0.8--1.9 cm wide, ovate-cordate, white (pink), generally purple-spotted; stamens 6, 6--15 mm; ovary chambers 3 stigmas 3, recurved. Fruit: capsule, berry-like, +- pulpy, rarely dehiscent, generally shed as a unit. Chromosomes: n=5.
Ecology: Yellow-pine forest along rocky streambanks and in Darlingtonia bogs, generally serpentine; Elevation: 40--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Trillium rivale S. Watson
Jepson eFlora Author: Dale W. McNeal
Reference: Farmer 2006 Aliso 22:579--592
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pseudotrillium
Next taxon: Stenanthium

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Pseudotrillium rivale

botanical illustration including Pseudotrillium rivale

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2012, Pseudotrillium rivale, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=82514, accessed on December 08, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 08, 2019.

Pseudotrillium rivale
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Pseudotrillium rivale
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson

More photos of Pseudotrillium rivale in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Pseudotrillium rivale:
KR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.