Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ehrendorferia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Ehrendorferia
Habit: Perennial herb, erect, glabrous, glaucous, taprooted; stem leafy, hollow; sap colorless. Leaf: basal and cauline, 2- to 3-pinnate-dissected, segments lobed. Inflorescence: panicle, 20--50 cm, 5--many-flowered, pedicel ascending to erect. Flower: biradial; sepals 2, shed after flower; petals 4, yellow or cream with purple tips, outer 2 free, lanceolate, alike, both pouched at base, not spurred, inner 2 adherent at tips, oblanceolate, crested on back; stamens 6, +- fused in 2 sets opposite outer petals. Fruit: erect, long-conic, dehiscent from tip. Seed: reniform; seed coat densely papillate.
Species In Genus: 2 species: North America. Etymology: (Friedrich Ehrendorfer, University of Vienna, b. 1927)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Ehrendorferia

Previous taxon: Dicentra uniflora
Next taxon: Ehrendorferia chrysantha

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan 2016. Ehrendorferia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=82498, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Ehrendorferia chrysantha
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Ehrendorferia chrysantha
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Ehrendorferia chrysantha
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Ehrendorferia chrysantha
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Ehrendorferia chrysantha
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Ehrendorferia chrysantha
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Ehrendorferia in CalPhotos