Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cyclospermum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Cyclospermum
Habit: Annual, taprooted, glabrous. Stem: decumbent to erect, generally loosely branched. Leaf: sessile or petioled; blade oblong to triangular-ovate, pinnately or ternate-pinnately dissected or compound, segments or leaflets generally thread-like to linear. Inflorescence: umbels compound or some simple; bracts, bractlets 0; rays few; rays, pedicels spreading. Flower: calyx lobes 0; petals oblong, white, tips not incurved. Fruit: elliptic to narrowly ovate, compressed side-to-side, glabrous [hairy]; ribs +- equal, thread-like to prominent and corky; oil tube 1 per rib-interval; fruit axis shallowly notched. Seed: face flat.
Species In Genus: 3 species: South America, 1 +- worldwide aggressive weed. Etymology: (Greek: circular seed) Note: "Ciclospermum" in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Coriandrum sativum
Next taxon: Cyclospermum leptophyllum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Cyclospermum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=82495, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Cyclospermum leptophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Cyclospermum leptophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Cyclospermum leptophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Cyclospermum leptophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Cyclospermum leptophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Cyclospermum leptophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Cyclospermum in CalPhotos