Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Noccaea fendleri

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: NoccaeaView Description 

Habit: [Biennial] perennial herb, generally glaucous; hairs simple or 0. Stem: erect or decumbent. Leaf: basal rosetted, petioled, entire or dentate; cauline sessile, base lobed or clasping. Inflorescence: elongated or not. Flower: sepals erect, lateral pair not sac-like at base; petals white to +- purple, obscurely clawed. Fruit: silicle, flat perpendicular to septum, dehiscent, unsegmented; valves keeled, generally winged; stigma entire. Seed: 2--10[24], in 1 row, wingless.
Species In Genus: 80 species: temperate, generally northern hemisphere. Etymology: (D. Nocca, botanist, director of botanical garden, Pavia, Italy 1758--1841)

Noccaea fendleri (A. Gray) Holub
NATIVE
Habit: Plant +- glaucous; caudex branched or simple. Stem: simple or branched distally. Leaf: petiole 0.4--7.3 cm; blade 0.4--3 cm; cauline ovate to +- oblong. Flower: sepals 1.6--5.3 mm; petals spoon-shaped. Fruit: pedicel 2.5--15 mm. Seed: 2--10, 1.1--2.1 mm, ovate. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Note: 5 subspecies.
Unabridged Note: North America plants of this sp. were treated by P.K. Holmgren as conspecific with the European Noccaea montana (as Thlaspi montanum L.), but further studies indicate these are not closely related.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Noccaea fendleri

Previous taxon: Noccaea
Next taxon: Noccaea fendleri subsp. californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Noccaea fendleri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=82485, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Noccaea fendleri subsp. glauca
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Noccaea fendleri subsp. glauca
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Noccaea fendleri subsp. glauca
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Noccaea fendleri subsp. glauca
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Noccaea fendleri subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Dana York
Noccaea fendleri subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Dana York

More photos of Noccaea fendleri in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Noccaea fendleri:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.