Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Planodes virginica

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PlanodesView Description 


Species In Genus: 2 spp.: North America. Etymology: (Greek: error, in reference to Linnaeus' original error in assignment of sp. to wrong genus)

Planodes virginica (L.) Greene
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual; hairs simple or 0. Stem: (0.5)1--3.5(5.5) dm, simple or branched. Leaf: basal, proximal cauline pinnately lobed, petioles (0.3)0.8--21.5(2) cm, blade (1)1.5--7(10) cm, 0.4--2(3) cm wide, outline oblong to oblanceolate; lateral lobes (4)6--12(15) pairs, ovate, oblong, to linear, entire or dentate; distal reduced, few-lobed. Inflorescence: elongated. Flower: sepals erect, 1--2 mm, base not sac-like, generally +- purple; petals 2--3 mm, 0.5--1 mm wide, spoon-shaped, white, not clawed; stamens in 3 pairs of unequal length. Fruit: silique, dehiscent, linear, flat parallel to septum, unsegmented, constricted between seeds, 1--2.5(3.2) cm, 1--1.5 mm wide; style 0.2--0.7 mm; pedicel ascending, (1.5)2.5--6(8) mm. Seed: (20)28--44, in 1 row, 1--1.2 mm; wing 0.1--0.2 mm wide. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: GV, SCo; Distribution Outside California: to central and eastern United States, Baja California. Flowering Time: Feb--Apr
Synonyms: Sibara virginica (L.) Rollins
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Planodes
Next taxon: Polyctenium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Planodes virginica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=82457, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Planodes virginica:
GV, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.