Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tropidocarpum californicum
KINGS GOLD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TropidocarpumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual; hairs simple, or stalked-forked. Stem: prostrate to erect, branched at least distally. Leaf: basal not rosetted; proximal cauline deeply pinnately lobed, lateral lobes entire to dentate or lobed; distal short-petioled to sessile, less divided, not basally lobed. Inflorescence: bracted. Flower: sepals oblong, erect to ascending, base not sac-like; petals obovate to oblanceolate or spoon-shaped, yellow or occasionally tinged purple, short-clawed. Fruit: silique, linear to oblong, or obconic silicle, dehiscent, unsegmented, flat perpendicular to septum (or septum 0); valves 2 or 4. Seed: 4--70, 1 or 4 rows per chamber; wing 0.
Species In Genus: 4 species: California, Baja California, Chile. Etymology: (Greek: keeled fruit)

Tropidocarpum californicum (Al-Shehbaz) Al-Shehbaz
NATIVE
Stem: 0.3--2.5 dm. Leaf: proximal cauline blade 2.5--4.5 cm; lateral lobes entire, pairs 2--4. Flower: sepals 1.2--2 mm; petals 1.6--2.5 mm, 0.7--0.9 mm wide, oblanceolate to spoon-shaped, yellow. Fruit: silicle, 4--5 mm, width similar, obconic, hairy, hairs spreading or pointing distally; valves thick-leathery, tubercled near tip; style 0.5--3 mm; pedicels spreading to ascending, 3--10(28) mm. Seed: 4--8, 1.2--1.5 mm, oblong.
Ecology: +- Alkaline, sandy clay soil in Atriplex scrub; Elevation: +- 65 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnJV (Kern, Kings cos.). Flowering Time: Mar
Synonyms: Twisselmannia californica Al-Shehbaz
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Tropidocarpum
Next taxon: Tropidocarpum capparideum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Tropidocarpum californicum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Tropidocarpum californicum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=82450, accessed on May 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 02, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Tropidocarpum californicum:
SnJV (Kern, Kings cos.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.