Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Acanthoscyphus parishii var. parishii
PARISH'S OXYTHECA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolygonaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKWHEAT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Stem: nodes swollen or not. Leaf: simple, basal or cauline, generally alternate; ocreae present or 0, generally scarious, persistent or not. Inflorescence: flower clusters in axillary to terminal cyme-, panicle-, raceme-, spike-, umbel- or head-like arrangements, entire inflorescence or main inflorescence branches generally subtended by bracts ("inflorescence bracts"); peduncles present or 0; flower clusters in Eriogoneae-Eriogonoideae subtended by involucre of >= 1 free or +- fused, sometimes awn-tipped bracts ("involucre bracts") or, in Polygonoideae and rarely in Eriogonoideae, not (if bracts completely fused, involucre "tubular"); pedicels in Eriogoneae each often subtended by 2 free, transparent, linear bractlets or in Polygonoideae all subtended by 2+ fused, membranous, wide bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, small, 1--200 per node; perianth parts 2--6, generally in 2 whorls, free or basally fused, generally petal-like, often +- concave adaxially, often darker at midvein, often turning +- red or +- brown in age; stamens [1]3 or 6--9 in 2 whorls; ovary superior, 1-chambered, ovule 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: achenes, included in or exserted from perianth, generally 3-angled, ovoid or elliptic, generally glabrous.
Genera In Family: 48 genera, +- 1200 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate; some cultivated for food (Coccoloba, sea-grape; Fagopyrum, Rheum, Rumex) or ornamental (Antigonon, lovechain; Coccoloba; Muehlenbeckia; Persicaria; Polygonum), a few timbered (Coccoloba; Triplaris). Several (Emex; Fallopia; Persicaria; Polygonum; Rumex) are weeds. Note: Treatment of genera in Eriogonoideae based on monographic work of James L. Reveal. Involucre number throughout is number (1--many) per ultimate grouping, at tips of ultimate branches; flower number is per flower cluster or involucre, unless otherwise stated. Fagopyrum esculentum Moench not naturalized, considered an historical waif (or garden weed +- presently), therefore not treated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, except as noted
Genus: AcanthoscyphusView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Latin: thorn cup, for involucre awns)
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti
Species: Acanthoscyphus parishiiView Description 

Common Name: FLOWERY PUNCTUREBRACT
Habit: Annual, erect, glabrous. Leaf: basal; blades 1--7 cm, 0.5--2 cm wide; ocreae 0. Inflorescence: terminal, cyme-like, nodes, lower 1/2 of each internode glandular; peduncles erect to reflexed; involucre 1, 1.5--2 mm, tubular, glandular at tip, teeth 4(5) or generally 7--30(36), awns 2--5 mm, ivory or +- red. Flower: 3--20, 2--2.5 mm, hairy, sparsely glandular; perianth white or cream to rose, lobes 6, generally entire; stamens 9. Fruit: brown to maroon, elliptic, 1.7--2 mm, glabrous; embryo curved.


Acanthoscyphus parishii NULL var. parishii
NATIVE
Habit: Plant erect, 1--6 dm. Leaf: 1--7 cm. Inflorescence: bracts generally 3, awns 0.2--0.5 mm; peduncles (1)2--5(7.5) cm; involucre awns (10)13--30(36), (3)4--5 mm, ivory. Chromosomes: n=20.
Ecology: Sand; Elevation: 1900--2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: TR. Flowering Time: Jun--Oct
Synonyms: Oxytheca parishii Parry var. parishii; Eriogonum abramsii (McGregor) S. Stokes subsp. acanthoscyphus S. Stokes
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Acanthoscyphus parishii var. goodmaniana
Next taxon: Aconogonon

Name Search
botanical illustration including Acanthoscyphus parishii var. parishii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Acanthoscyphus parishii var. parishii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=82213, accessed on April 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 28, 2016.


Acanthoscyphus parishii var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Acanthoscyphus parishii var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Acanthoscyphus parishii var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Acanthoscyphus parishii var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Acanthoscyphus parishii var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Acanthoscyphus parishii var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Acanthoscyphus parishii var. parishii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Acanthoscyphus parishii var. parishii:
TR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.