Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Agrostemma githago var. githago

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AgrostemmaView Description 

Common Name: CORN-COCKLE
Habit: Annual, erect, taprooted. Leaf: blade linear to narrowly lanceolate; vein 1 or lateral pair faint. Inflorescence: terminal; flowers 1--few; peduncles, pedicels 4--20+ cm. Flower: sepals 5, fused, hairs long, ascending, appressed, tube prominent, 12--17 mm, 7--12 mm diam, ovoid to widely cylindric, round in ×-section, strongly 10-ribbed, lobes generally 12--50 mm, > tube, linear; petals 5, 24--40 mm, claw long, limb entire or notched; styles 5, 10--12 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid; teeth 5, ascending. Seed: many, black.
Species In Genus: 2 species: Mediterranean Europe. Etymology: (Greek: field garland)

Agrostemma githago L. var. githago
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 30--90+ cm; hairs dense, long, silky, +- appressed. Stem: simple or sparingly branched above. Leaf: 5--15 cm. Inflorescence: leafy. Flower: sepals green; petals exserted 10--20 mm, obovate, rounded to truncate, purple-red; stamens exserted 8--10 mm. Seed: 3--3.5 mm, widely ovate; tubercles thin, triangular. Chromosomes: 2n=48.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, n SN, ScV, SnFrB, SCo; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Montana, eastern North America; native to southern Europe. Flowering Time: Spring--summer Note: Evidently eradicated from grain fields.
Unabridged Note: 2 other varieties, native to Eurasia, introduced in South America, southern Africa, New Zealand, Australia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Agrostemma
Next taxon: Arenaria

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Agrostemma githago var. githago, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=82139, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Agrostemma githago var. githago:
NCoRI, n SN, ScV, SnFrB, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.