Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Callitropsis nootkatensis
ALASKA CEDAR

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CallitropsisView Description 

Common Name: NOOTKA CYPRESS

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: resembling Callitris) Note: Callitropsis Oerst. probably will not be available for use in plant names after 2012, when Xanthocyparis or another genus name probably will be needed for Callitropsis nootkatensis; all other California taxa formerly in Callitropsis (and before that, in TJM (1993), in Cupressus) are here included in Hesperocyparis Bartel & R.A. Price.
Unabridged Note: The genus name Xanthocyparis Farjon & Hiep has been proposed for conservation against Callitropsis Oerst. by a vote of the Nomenclature Committee for Vascular Plants (Brummitt 2007 Taxon 56: 1290--1291), and if the vote is ratified at the next Botanical Congress in Melbourne in 2012, either Xanthocyparis or another genus name would be needed for Callitropsis nootkatensis; all other California taxa formerly in Callitropsis (and before that, in TJM (1993), in Cupressus) have been transferred to the new genus Hesperocyparis Bartel & R.A. Price and it is in that genus that these taxa are to be treated in TJM2.

Callitropsis nootkatensis (D. Don) Florin ex D.P. Little
NATIVE
Habit: Tree 20--30 m, pyramidal in youth. Stem: ultimate 3 orders of shoots in 2-dimensional, pendent clusters; bark fibrous, fissured, peeling, orange-red to gray-brown to purple-brown; ultimate branches 1.1--1.8 mm diam, +- 4-sided to flat. Leaf: opposite, 4-ranked, of 2 kinds, both scale-like, closely appressed, overlapping, green, not glaucous; glands generally obscure; lateral leaf tips generally parallel to axis of attachment or diverging. Pollen Cone: terminal, 2.4--4 mm, 1.3--2.6 mm diam, generally yellow. Seed Cone: 6--12 mm, spheric, ash-gray; scales generally 4--6; maturing 2nd year, opening, falling at maturity. Seed: < 15 per cone, 3--4.6 mm, brown to red-brown, not glaucous, flat, wings generally 2, vestigial, attachment inconspicuous; cotyledons 2.
Ecology: Cool, moist, forested, well-drained mountain slopes; Elevation: 20--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR (Del Norte, Siskiyou cos.); Distribution Outside California: to Alaska.
Synonyms: Callitropsis nootkatensis (D. Don) Oerst. ex Florin, nom. inval.; Callitropsis nootkatensis (D. Don) Oerst., nom. inval.; Chamaecyparis nootkatensis (D. Don) Spach; Cupressus nootkatensis D. Don; Xanthocyparis nootkatensis (D. Don) Farjon & D.K. Harder, superfl.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Callitropsis
Next taxon: Calocedrus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Callitropsis nootkatensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Jim A. Bartel 2016. Callitropsis nootkatensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=82092, accessed on August 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 28, 2016.


Callitropsis nootkatensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Callitropsis nootkatensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Callitropsis nootkatensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Callitropsis nootkatensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Callitropsis nootkatensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Callitropsis nootkatensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York

More photos of Callitropsis nootkatensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Callitropsis nootkatensis:
KR (Del Norte, Siskiyou cos.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.