Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Juniperus grandis
SIERRA JUNIPER, GRAND JUNIPER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: JuniperusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: JUNIPER
Habit: Shrub, tree; generally dioecious. Stem: bark thin, peeling in strips; young shoots 4-angled to cylindric. Leaf: opposite (4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), scale-like to less often awl- or needle-like. Pollen Cone: generally terminal; pollen sacs 2--6 per scale. Seed Cone: generally terminal, 5--18 mm, +- spheric, +- fleshy, berry-like, glaucous or not, dry or resinous, generally maturing 2nd year, surrounded at base by minute scale-like bracts; scales 3--8, fused, opposite or whorled in 3s. Seed: 1--3 per cone, +- flat, unwinged, often not angled, generally animal-dispersed over 2 years; cotyledons 2--6.
Species In Genus: 67 species, 28 var.: northern hemisphere except northeastern Africa. Etymology: (Latin: juniper)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert P. Adams & Jim A. Bartel

Juniperus grandis R.P. Adams
NATIVE
Habit: Tree 8--20(30) m; generally dioecious. Stem: bark red-brown. Leaf: generally whorled in 3s, 6-ranked; closely appressed, scale-like. Seed Cone: 5--9 mm, blue-green maturing blue-black, resinous. Seed: cotyledons 2--4. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Exposed, dry, rocky slopes, flats, forest, pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 100--3100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRH, SNH, SnGb, SnBr, SNE, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: western Nevada.
Synonyms: Juniperus occidentalis Hook. var. australis (Vasek) A.H. Holmgren & N.H. Holmgren
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert P. Adams & Jim A. Bartel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Juniperus communis var. saxatilis
Next taxon: Juniperus occidentalis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Juniperus grandis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert P. Adams & Jim A. Bartel 2016. Juniperus grandis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=82091, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Juniperus grandis
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Juniperus grandis
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Juniperus grandis
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Juniperus grandis
click for enlargement
© 2002 Christopher L. Christie
Juniperus grandis
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Juniperus grandis
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Juniperus grandis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Juniperus grandis:
NCoRH, SNH, SnGb, SnBr, SNE, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.