Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Callitropsis
NOOTKA CYPRESS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Callitropsis

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: resembling Callitris) Note: Callitropsis Oerst. probably will not be available for use in plant names after 2012, when Xanthocyparis or another genus name probably will be needed for Callitropsis nootkatensis; all other California taxa formerly in Callitropsis (and before that, in TJM (1993), in Cupressus) are here included in Hesperocyparis Bartel & R.A. Price.
Unabridged Note: The genus name Xanthocyparis Farjon & Hiep has been proposed for conservation against Callitropsis Oerst. by a vote of the Nomenclature Committee for Vascular Plants (Brummitt 2007 Taxon 56: 1290--1291), and if the vote is ratified at the next Botanical Congress in Melbourne in 2012, either Xanthocyparis or another genus name would be needed for Callitropsis nootkatensis; all other California taxa formerly in Callitropsis (and before that, in TJM (1993), in Cupressus) have been transferred to the new genus Hesperocyparis Bartel & R.A. Price and it is in that genus that these taxa are to be treated in TJM2.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cupressaceae
Next taxon: Callitropsis nootkatensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Jim A. Bartel 2016. Callitropsis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=82080, accessed on February 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 10, 2016.


Callitropsis nootkatensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Callitropsis nootkatensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Callitropsis nootkatensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Callitropsis nootkatensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Callitropsis nootkatensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Callitropsis nootkatensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York

More photos of Callitropsis in CalPhotos