Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Horkelia clevelandii var. clevelandii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HorkeliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, generally +- glandular, generally resinous-smelling; caudex generally branched. Stem: generally ascending to erect. Leaf: generally basal, odd-1-pinnately compound, generally +- flat; cauline alternate, reduced upward; leaflets 2--15 per side, uppermost lateral generally +- fused with terminal. Inflorescence: cyme; pedicels generally straight, bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium cup-like, +- flat-bottomed, width +- 2 × length, bractlets 5, generally 2/3 sepals; sepals often reflexed; petals generally +- = sepal, blunt, white; stamens 10, filaments +- flat, often forming a tube; pistils 2--many, ovary superior, style attached below fruit tip, +- thicker at base. Fruit: achene.
Species In Genus: 20 species: western North America. Etymology: (J. Horkel, German plant physiologist, 1769--1846) Note: Many attractive to bees; data apply to basal leaves, pressed hypanthia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Horkelia clevelandii (Greene) Rydb. var. clevelandii
NATIVE
Habit: Plant tufted, green to +- gray. Stem: 10--50 cm; hairs spreading. Leaf: 5--18 cm; stipules entire; leaflets 6--12 per side, generally separated, generally 5--12 mm, wedge-shaped to round, 5--10-toothed +- 1/3 to base, +- densely hairy. Inflorescence: generally open, +- 5--30-flowered; pedicels generally 1.5--6 mm. Flower: hypanthium width 2--4 mm, +- 2 × length, inner wall glabrous, bractlets 0.5--1.5 mm wide, generally lanceolate; sepals +- 3--4 mm; petals 3--6 mm, widely oblanceolate; filaments 0.5--1.5 mm, base +- 0.5 mm wide, anthers 0.5--1 mm; pistils generally 10--50, style +- 1.5 mm. Fruit: +- 1.2 mm.
Ecology: Meadows, under pines, on granite; Elevation: 1200--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Horkelia bolanderi subsp. clevelandii (Greene) D.D. Keck
Unabridged Note: Horkelia clevelandii var. brevibracteata (Wiggins) Ertter & Reveal (northern Baja California) is more compact, with more leaflets, shorter bractlets.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Horkelia californica var. frondosa
Next taxon: Horkelia congesta var. nemorosa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Horkelia clevelandii var. clevelandii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=82070, accessed on December 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 06, 2016.


Horkelia clevelandii var. clevelandii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Horkelia clevelandii var. clevelandii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Horkelia clevelandii var. clevelandii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Horkelia clevelandii var. clevelandii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Horkelia clevelandii var. clevelandii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Horkelia clevelandii var. clevelandii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Horkelia clevelandii var. clevelandii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Horkelia clevelandii var. clevelandii:
PR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.