Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Crassula colligata subsp. lamprosperma

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CrassulaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, glabrous (hairy). Stem: erect to decumbent, branched or not. Leaf: opposite, 0.1--7 cm, linear to deltate or obovate, bases fused, +- sheathing; margins generally entire. Inflorescence: terminal panicle or flowers 1 in axils of leaves, either 2 per node, axillary, or 1 per node, terminal but appearing axillary by overtopping of main axis. Flower: erect, sepals 3--5, +- fused at base; petals 3--5, spreading or recurved, free or +- fused at base; stamens = sepals in number; pistils 3--5. Fruit: spreading to erect. Seed: 0.2--0.6 mm, elliptic to elliptic-oblong (spheric, reniform), generally with longitudinal lines, sometimes +- smooth or papillate, red-brown. Chromosomes: x=(7)8.
Species In Genus: +- 250 species: especially Africa, annual +- worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of thick) Note: Crassula argentea Thunb., a synonym of Crassula ovata (Mill.) Druce, a waif.

Crassula colligata Toelken subsp. lamprosperma Toelken
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, terrestrial. Stem: erect, to 16 cm, branched or not, not rooting at nodes, red-brown in age. Leaf: 4--5 mm, ovate to oblong; tip acute, with short awn or point. Inflorescence: flowers 2 per node; pedicel +- 1.5 mm. Flower: parts in 5s; sepals +- 1.5 mm, lanceolate, mucronate; petals < sepals, +- 1.2 mm, lanceolate. Fruit: erect or +- recurved, lance-oblong. Seed: (1)2, elliptic, shiny, +- smooth.
Ecology: Open, gravelly alluvial bench; Elevation: 150--200 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo (San Gabriel River near Irwindale); Distribution Outside California: native to southern Australia. Flowering Time: Jan--May
Unabridged Note: This taxon is growing in an area of relatively well preserved alluvial fan scrub along the San Gabriel River. Although the geographic extent is relatively limited by surrounding urbanization, the plants are thoroughly naturalized in the area of natural vegetation where it is found, which is largely or entirely protected from further development, is not far from extensive areas of wildlands in the San Gabriel Mountains to the north, and is well connected via the San Gabriel River channel to the Puente Hills to the south. These plants can spread in both urban and wildland situations and is not a waif, but rather a permanent part of our flora now.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Crassula aquatica
Next taxon: Crassula connata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd 2016. Crassula colligata subsp. lamprosperma, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=82016, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Crassula colligata subsp. lamprosperma
click for enlargement
© 2015 Michael Charters
Crassula colligata subsp. lamprosperma
click for enlargement
© 2015 Michael Charters
Crassula colligata subsp. lamprosperma
click for enlargement
© 2015 Michael Charters
Crassula colligata subsp. lamprosperma
click for enlargement
© 2015 Michael Charters

More photos of Crassula colligata subsp. lamprosperma in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Crassula colligata subsp. lamprosperma:
SCo (San Gabriel River near Irwindale);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.