Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lavatera olbia
TREE LAVATERA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LavateraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, biennial, perennial herb, shrub, +- glabrous to stellate-hairy. Stem: erect, herbaceous to soft-woody. Leaf: petioled; blade ovate to lanceolate, shallowly to deeply 5--7(9)-lobed or lobes 0, generally crenate to dentate. Inflorescence: raceme-like or generally flowers 1[several] in leaf axils; bractlets 3, fused generally 1/2. Flower: generally showy; petals pink, purple, rose-purple or white, dark-veined or not; anthers near top of filament tube, below, generally not clustered; stigmas linear, on inner side of style branches. Fruit: +- disk-like; segments (6)10--19, indehiscent, smooth or variously ribbed and/or hairy, outer edges generally rounded, beak 0. Seed: 1 per segment, generally not firmly enclosed by, readily separating from fruit wall, reniform, glabrous.
Species In Genus: +- 12 species: Europe, especially Mediterranean, Asia, Africa. Etymology: (Lavater brothers, 17th century Swiss physicians, naturalists) Note: Most species transferred to Malva, primarily on molecular data (Ray 1995, 1998); other commonly cultivated species that may escape including Lavatera cashmiriana Camb., Lavatera thuringiaca L.

Lavatera olbia L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Generally bristly. Stem: erect, generally woody at base, generally 1--2 m, tomentose in youth, hairy to +- glabrous in age. Leaf: densely stellate-tomentose; petioles to 10 cm; blade generally to 15 cm, lower 3--5-lobed, acute to obtuse, upper oblong-ovate to lanceolate, often +- 3-lobed. Inflorescence: raceme-like or flowers 1 in leaf axils; flowering stalks 2--7 mm; bractlets widely ovate. Flower: petals 2--3 cm. Fruit: segments 17--19, puberulent or glabrous. Chromosomes: 2n=42.
Ecology: Disturbed places; Elevation: < 400 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo (Laguna Canyon, Orange Co.); Distribution Outside California: native southwestern Europe, Mediterranean; widely cultivated. Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: Rarely escapes cultivation.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lavatera
Next taxon: Lavatera trimestris

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steven R. Hill 2016. Lavatera olbia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=82001, accessed on April 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 30, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Lavatera olbia:
SCo (Laguna Canyon, Orange Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.