Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Corispermum americanum var. americanum
AMERICAN BUGSEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ChenopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOOSEFOOT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; hairs simple, stellate, or glandular; plants in several genera scaly, mealy, or powdery from collapsed glands; monoecious, dioecious, with bisexual flowers, or with both bisexual and unisexual flowers. Stem: occasionally fleshy. Leaf: blade simple, generally alternate, occasionally fleshy or reduced to scales, veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, catkin-like, spheric head, axillary clusters of flowers, or flowers 1; bracts 0--5, herbaceous, generally persistent or strongly modified in fruit, wings, tubercles or spines present or 0. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, generally green; calyx parts (1)3--5, or 0 in pistillate flowers, free or fused basally (or +- throughout), leaf-like in texture, membranous, or fleshy, deciduous or not, often strongly modified in fruit; corolla 0; stamens 1--5, opposite sepals, filaments free, equal; anthers 4-chambered; ovary superior (1/2-inferior), chamber 1; ovule 1; styles, stigmas 1--4 (or stigmas sessile). Fruit: achene or utricle, generally falling with persistent calyx or bracts. Seed: 1, small, lenticular to spheric; seed coat smooth to finely dotted, warty, net-like, or prickly, margin occasionally winged.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 1500 species: worldwide, especially deserts, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris, beet, Swiss chard; Spinacia oleracea L., spinach; Chenopodium quinoa Willd., quinoa); and some worldwide, naturalized ruderal or noxious agricultural weeds. Note: Nitrophila treated in Amaranthaceae, Sarcobatus treated in Sarcobataceae. Key to genera revised by Elizabeth H. Zacharias to incorporate Extriplex and Stutzia, 2 genera segregated from Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, family description, key to genera, revised by Thomas J. Rosatti & Elizabeth H. Zacharias
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CorispermumView Description 

Common Name: BUGSEED
Habit: Annual, generally erect, branched, glabrous to sparsely long-hairy, generally glabrous in age. Stem: branches 0--few, spreading to ascending. Leaf: generally linear. Inflorescence: spike, terminal; bracts leaf-like, reduced distally. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 0--5, scarious; stamens 1--3(5); ovary chamber 1, stigmas 2. Fruit: 1.6--5.2 mm, elliptic to obovate. Seed: vertical, wings 0 to narrow.
Species In Genus: +- 65 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin, Greek: leathery seed)
eFlora Treatment Author: G. Frederic Hrusa

Corispermum americanum (Nutt.) Nutt. var. americanum
NATIVE
Habit: Plant well branched, 3--15 cm; glabrous. Leaf: 9--25 mm, 1--2.5 mm wide. Inflorescence: 1--4 cm, narrow; bracts in fruit 3--20 mm, generally covering fruit, margin scarious. Flower: perianth parts 1, stamens generally 3. Fruit: body 2--3.5 mm, +- obovate, +- yellow-green to brown, generally red-spotted or warty, convex abaxially, flat to +- convex adaxially; wing +- opaque, 0--0.2 mm, entire or +- cut, if +- 0 generally with remnant style-base < 0.1 mm beyond summit.
Ecology: Sandy soils, dunes; Elevation: 900--1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: n DMoj (Eureka Valley); Distribution Outside California: North America except southeastern, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: May Note: In California apparently rare, seldom collected. Other other variety in southwestern North America, Mexico; California material +- atypical, study needed.
Synonyms: Corispermum hyssopifolium L., misappl.
eFlora Treatment Author: G. Frederic Hrusa
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Corispermum
Next taxon: Cycloloma

Name Search
botanical illustration including Corispermum americanum var. americanum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: G. Frederic Hrusa 2016. Corispermum americanum var. americanum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81998, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Corispermum americanum var. americanum:
n DMoj (Eureka Valley);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.