Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Horkelia californica var. frondosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HorkeliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, generally +- glandular, generally resinous-smelling; caudex generally branched. Stem: generally ascending to erect. Leaf: generally basal, odd-1-pinnately compound, generally +- flat; cauline alternate, reduced upward; leaflets 2--15 per side, uppermost lateral generally +- fused with terminal. Inflorescence: cyme; pedicels generally straight, bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium cup-like, +- flat-bottomed, width +- 2 × length, bractlets 5, generally 2/3 sepals; sepals often reflexed; petals generally +- = sepal, blunt, white; stamens 10, filaments +- flat, often forming a tube; pistils 2--many, ovary superior, style attached below fruit tip, +- thicker at base. Fruit: achene.
Species In Genus: 20 species: western North America. Etymology: (J. Horkel, German plant physiologist, 1769--1846) Note: Many attractive to bees; data apply to basal leaves, pressed hypanthia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Species: Horkelia californicaView Description 

Habit: Plant clumped, green. Stem: 10--120 cm. Leaf: stipules entire; leaflets +- separated, +- ovate to round, +- hairy. Inflorescence: open, of few to many separate flowers and few-flowered clusters; pedicels generally 1--20 mm. Flower: hypanthium width 4--10 mm, 1--2 × length, bractlets +- 4--6 mm, generally +- 2 mm wide, ovate, often toothed; sepals generally 4--6 mm; petals 3--8 mm, generally oblanceolate to elliptic; anthers 0.8--1.8 mm; pistils generally > 50. Fruit: +- 1 mm.
Note: Often confused with Drymocallis species (terminal leaflets distinct). Varieties intergrade.

Horkelia californica var. frondosa (Greene) Ertter & Reveal
NATIVE
Leaf: 10--40 cm; sheathing base +- hairy; leaflets 3--5 per side, 15--60 mm, +- evenly double-toothed < 1/4 to base, generally unlobed; terminal leaflet 20--90 mm. Flower: hypanthium inner wall glabrous; sepals not red-mottled inside; filaments 1--2 mm, base 0.5--1.5 mm wide; style 2--3 mm.
Ecology: Coastal scrub, canyons, poison-oak thickets; Elevation: 10--400 m. Bioregional Distribution: CW. Flowering Time: May--Oct
Synonyms: Horkelia californica subsp. frondosa (Greene) Ertter; Horkelia frondosa (Greene) Rydb.; Potentilla frondosa Greene
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Horkelia californica var. elata
Next taxon: Horkelia clevelandii var. clevelandii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Horkelia californica var. frondosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Horkelia californica var. frondosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81858, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Horkelia californica var. frondosa
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Horkelia californica var. frondosa
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Horkelia californica var. frondosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Horkelia californica var. frondosa:
CW.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.