Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ivesia lycopodioides var. scandularis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: IvesiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, glandular; odor resinous. Leaf: generally basal, odd-1-pinnately compound, generally +- cylindric; cauline generally alternate, reduced; leaflets 4--80 per side, generally overlapped, generally divided +- to base. Inflorescence: cyme; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: receptacle generally not stalked; hypanthium shallow or deep, bractlets (0)5, generally < sepals; petals generally 5, 1--5(7) mm, linear to obovate or round, acute to rounded; stamens 5--20(40), filaments generally thread-like; pistils 1--8(20), ovary superior, style attached below fruit tip, base +- rough-thickened. Fruit: achene.
Species In Genus: 30 species: western North America. Etymology: (Eli Ives, Yale University, Connecticut pharmacologist, participant in Pacific Railroad Survey, 1779--1861) Note: Leaf, leaflet data for basal leaves.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Species: Ivesia lycopodioidesView Description 

Common Name: CLUB-MOSS IVESIA
Habit: Plant rosetted, green; caudex generally simple. Stem: decumbent to erect. Leaf: sheathing bases ciliate; leaflets 10--35 per side, overlapped but distinct, lobes 4--10; cauline leaf generally 1. Inflorescence: cluster generally 1, +- dense or head-like, generally 5--25 mm wide, 3--20-flowered; pedicels generally < 5 mm, straight. Flower: 6--12 mm wide; hypanthium length +- < width; petals > sepals, yellow; stamens 5; pistils generally 5--15. Fruit: 1--1.5 mm, smooth, pale.
Note: Varieties intergrade.

Ivesia lycopodioides var. scandularis (Rydb.) Ertter & Reveal
NATIVE
Stem: generally 5--15 cm. Leaf: generally 3--8 cm; lobes 1--3 mm, +- obovate, moderately to densely hairy, bristle-tip generally 0.5--1 mm. Flower: petals 3--5 mm, generally > 2 mm wide, widely obovate; filaments +- 1.5 mm; style 2--3 mm.
Ecology: Vernally moist, open, rocky areas; Elevation: 3000--4115 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SNH, W&I. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Synonyms: Horkelia scandularis Rydb.; Ivesia lycopodioides subsp. scandularis (Rydb.) D.D. Keck
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ivesia lycopodioides var. megalopetala
Next taxon: Ivesia muirii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Ivesia lycopodioides var. scandularis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81855, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Ivesia lycopodioides var. scandularis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Ivesia lycopodioides var. scandularis
click for enlargement
© 2000 Gary A. Monroe
Ivesia lycopodioides var. scandularis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Ivesia lycopodioides var. scandularis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Ivesia lycopodioides var. scandularis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Ivesia lycopodioides var. scandularis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson

More photos of Ivesia lycopodioides var. scandularis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ivesia lycopodioides var. scandularis:
c&s SNH, W&I.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.