Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dysphania pumilio

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ChenopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOOSEFOOT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; hairs simple, stellate, or glandular; plants in several genera scaly, mealy, or powdery from collapsed glands; monoecious, dioecious, with bisexual flowers, or with both bisexual and unisexual flowers. Stem: occasionally fleshy. Leaf: blade simple, generally alternate, occasionally fleshy or reduced to scales, veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, catkin-like, spheric head, axillary clusters of flowers, or flowers 1; bracts 0--5, herbaceous, generally persistent or strongly modified in fruit, wings, tubercles or spines present or 0. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, generally green; calyx parts (1)3--5, or 0 in pistillate flowers, free or fused basally (or +- throughout), leaf-like in texture, membranous, or fleshy, deciduous or not, often strongly modified in fruit; corolla 0; stamens 1--5, opposite sepals, filaments free, equal; anthers 4-chambered; ovary superior (1/2-inferior), chamber 1; ovule 1; styles, stigmas 1--4 (or stigmas sessile). Fruit: achene or utricle, generally falling with persistent calyx or bracts. Seed: 1, small, lenticular to spheric; seed coat smooth to finely dotted, warty, net-like, or prickly, margin occasionally winged.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 1500 species: worldwide, especially deserts, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris, beet, Swiss chard; Spinacia oleracea L., spinach; Chenopodium quinoa Willd., quinoa); and some worldwide, naturalized ruderal or noxious agricultural weeds. Note: Nitrophila treated in Amaranthaceae, Sarcobatus treated in Sarcobataceae. Key to genera revised by Elizabeth H. Zacharias to incorporate Extriplex and Stutzia, 2 genera segregated from Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, family description, key to genera, revised by Thomas J. Rosatti & Elizabeth H. Zacharias
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DysphaniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MEXICAN TEA, WORMWOOD
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, glandular, +- strongly scented. Stem: generally +- branched. Leaf: alternate, generally petioled; blade linear to ovate, entire to lobed, dentate or serrate, base generally tapered. Inflorescence: spikes, panicles, or dense axillary spheric clusters; bracts leaf-like, reduced, or 0. Flower: generally sessile; calyx lobes 1--5, fused or not, flat to keeled, persistent; stamens 1--5; stigmas 1--3. Fruit: achene, +- 1 mm; fruit wall free or attached to seed, thin, smooth to papillate, occasionally densely glandular. Seed: vertical or horizontal, red-brown to black.
Species In Genus: +- 32 species: temperate; some cultivated for food, medicine. Etymology: (Greek: obscure, apparently for inconspicuous flowers) Note: Fruit generally required for identification.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven E. Clemants & Nuri Benet-Pierce

Dysphania pumilio (R. Br.) Mosyakin & Clemants
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, prostrate to ascending, 12--45 cm. Stem: glandular. Leaf: blade 4--25 mm, elliptic to lanceolate, coarsely wavy-dentate, lobes obtuse; base generally tapered, glandular abaxially. Inflorescence: axillary, dense +- spheric clusters, 3--6 mm diam. Flower: calyx lobes distinct +- to base, generally keeled, sessile-glandular, papery in age, weakly enclosing fruit; stamens 0--1. Fruit: +- 0.5 mm diam; wall smooth, adherent to seed, margin acute or occasionally round. Seed: generally vertical. Chromosomes: 2n=16,18.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, CaR, SN, GV, SnFrB, SCo, TR, w PR, MP; Distribution Outside California: to eastern United States, northern Mexico; native to Australia. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Synonyms: Chenopodium pumilio R. Br.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven E. Clemants & Nuri Benet-Pierce
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Dysphania multifida
Next taxon: Extriplex

Name Search
botanical illustration including Dysphania pumilio

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steven E. Clemants & Nuri Benet-Pierce 2016. Dysphania pumilio, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81842, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Dysphania pumilio:
KR, NCoR, CaR, SN, GV, SnFrB, SCo, TR, w PR, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.