Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dysphania ambrosioides
MEXICAN TEA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ChenopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOOSEFOOT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; hairs simple, stellate, or glandular; plants in several genera scaly, mealy, or powdery from collapsed glands; monoecious, dioecious, with bisexual flowers, or with both bisexual and unisexual flowers. Stem: occasionally fleshy. Leaf: blade simple, generally alternate, occasionally fleshy or reduced to scales, veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, catkin-like, spheric head, axillary clusters of flowers, or flowers 1; bracts 0--5, herbaceous, generally persistent or strongly modified in fruit, wings, tubercles or spines present or 0. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, generally green; calyx parts (1)3--5, or 0 in pistillate flowers, free or fused basally (or +- throughout), leaf-like in texture, membranous, or fleshy, deciduous or not, often strongly modified in fruit; corolla 0; stamens 1--5, opposite sepals, filaments free, equal; anthers 4-chambered; ovary superior (1/2-inferior), chamber 1; ovule 1; styles, stigmas 1--4 (or stigmas sessile). Fruit: achene or utricle, generally falling with persistent calyx or bracts. Seed: 1, small, lenticular to spheric; seed coat smooth to finely dotted, warty, net-like, or prickly, margin occasionally winged.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 1500 species: worldwide, especially deserts, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris, beet, Swiss chard; Spinacia oleracea L., spinach; Chenopodium quinoa Willd., quinoa); and some worldwide, naturalized ruderal or noxious agricultural weeds. Note: Nitrophila treated in Amaranthaceae, Sarcobatus treated in Sarcobataceae. Key to genera revised by Elizabeth H. Zacharias to incorporate Extriplex and Stutzia, 2 genera segregated from Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, family description, key to genera, revised by Thomas J. Rosatti & Elizabeth H. Zacharias
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DysphaniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MEXICAN TEA, WORMWOOD
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, glandular, +- strongly scented. Stem: generally +- branched. Leaf: alternate, generally petioled; blade linear to ovate, entire to lobed, dentate or serrate, base generally tapered. Inflorescence: spikes, panicles, or dense axillary spheric clusters; bracts leaf-like, reduced, or 0. Flower: generally sessile; calyx lobes 1--5, fused or not, flat to keeled, persistent; stamens 1--5; stigmas 1--3. Fruit: achene, +- 1 mm; fruit wall free or attached to seed, thin, smooth to papillate, occasionally densely glandular. Seed: vertical or horizontal, red-brown to black.
Species In Genus: +- 32 species: temperate; some cultivated for food, medicine. Etymology: (Greek: obscure, apparently for inconspicuous flowers) Note: Fruit generally required for identification.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven E. Clemants & Nuri Benet-Pierce

Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 25--130 cm. Stem: glabrous or gland-dotted. Leaf: blade 15--100 mm, ovate to lance-oblong, entire to coarsely dentate, serrate, or jagged-cut, generally densely glandular. Inflorescence: clusters, +- spheric, in terminal and axillary spikes; bracts 3--25 mm. Flower: calyx deeply 5-lobed, lobes smooth, enclosing fruit, sparsely glandular. Fruit: +- 0.5 mm diam; wall free from seed, glandular. Seed: vertical and horizontal, ovoid, +- red-brown, smooth. Chromosomes: 2n=32.
Ecology: Disturbed places; Elevation: < 1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP; Distribution Outside California: to Canada, eastern United States; native to tropical America. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Synonyms: Chenopodium ambrosioides L.; Chenopodium ambrosioides var. suffruticosum (Willd.) Graebn.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven E. Clemants & Nuri Benet-Pierce
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Dysphania
Next taxon: Dysphania anthelmintica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steven E. Clemants & Nuri Benet-Pierce 2016. Dysphania ambrosioides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81840, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Dysphania ambrosioides
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Dysphania ambrosioides
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Dysphania ambrosioides
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Dysphania ambrosioides
click for enlargement
© 2003 Keir Morse
Dysphania ambrosioides
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Dysphania ambrosioides in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Dysphania ambrosioides:
CA-FP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.