Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Zeltnera venusta

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ZeltneraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CENTAURY
Habit: Annual, glabrous. Stem: erect, generally branched. Leaf: cauline, opposite (sometimes also basal). Inflorescence: cyme. Flower: parts in 4s or generally 5s; calyx lobes >> tube (discounting thin membrane between lobes in Zeltnera davyi), appressed to corolla tube, generally not keeled; corolla salverform, white or generally pink, lobes <= tube, +- entire, scales 0, nectaries pits 0 (nectaries elsewhere 0); stamens often initially curved to 1 side, dehisced anthers spirally twisted; ovary sessile, style generally thread-like, deciduous, entire or cleft < 1 mm, stigmas 1, 2-lobed, or 2, stigmas or lobes wedge- to fan-shaped.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: temperate, dry-mesic tropics, North America, South America. Etymology: (L. Zeltner, N. Zeltner, Swiss botanists, b. 1938, 1934) Note: Variable, difficult; further study needed, especially of chromosome numbers, hybridization. Zeltnera calycosa (Buckley) G. Mans. [Centaurium calycosum (Buckley) Fernald] not in California.

Zeltnera venusta (A. Gray) G. Mans.
Habit: Plant 3--50 cm. Leaf: generally cauline, 5--25 mm, narrow-ovate-oblong to lanceolate. Inflorescence: +- open; pedicels generally 4--25 mm. Flower: corolla (7)16--30 mm, lobes (2)5--20 mm, lanceolate to spoon-shaped or elliptic-obovate, tip obtuse to +- acute; stigmas 2. Chromosomes: 2n=34.
Ecology: Dry grassland, scrub, chaparral, openings in woodland; Elevation: < 1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, s NCoRO, NCoRI, CaRF, SNF, e SnJV, SW (exc n ChI), SNE, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to Baja California. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Centaurium venustum (A. Gray) B.L. Rob.; Centaurium venustum subsp. abramsii Munz; Zeltnera abramsii (Munz) G. Mans.
Unabridged Note: Highly variable. If recognized taxonomically, plants with narrow, acute corolla lobes assignable to Centaurium venustum subsp. abramsii Munz or Zeltnera abramsii (Munz) G. Mans. They occur sporadically throughout much of the range of Zeltnera venusta, but are more common northward. Intergradation appears to be extensive, but recognition as a variety may be appropriate. Some may be hybrids with Zeltnera trichantha. Plants in SW with pedicels to 50 mm, sometimes several-stemmed from base and/or with +- persistent basal leaves, may be hybrids with Zeltnera exaltata.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Zeltnera trichantha
Next taxon: Geraniaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Zeltnera venusta


Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2016. Zeltnera venusta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 27, 2016.

Zeltnera venusta
click for enlargement
© 2001 George W. Hartwell
Zeltnera venusta
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Zeltnera venusta
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Zeltnera venusta
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Zeltnera venusta
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Zeltnera venusta
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson

More photos of Zeltnera venusta in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Zeltnera venusta:
KR, s NCoRO, NCoRI, CaRF, SNF, e SnJV, SW (exc n ChI), SNE, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.