Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Zeltnera trichantha
ALKALI CENTAURY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ZeltneraView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: CENTAURY
Habit: Annual, glabrous. Stem: erect, generally branched. Leaf: cauline, opposite (sometimes also basal). Inflorescence: cyme. Flower: parts in 4s or generally 5s; calyx lobes >> tube (discounting thin membrane between lobes in Zeltnera davyi), appressed to corolla tube, generally not keeled; corolla salverform, white or generally pink, lobes <= tube, +- entire, scales 0, nectaries pits 0 (nectaries elsewhere 0); stamens often initially curved to 1 side, dehisced anthers spirally twisted; ovary sessile, style generally thread-like, deciduous, entire or cleft < 1 mm, stigmas 1, 2-lobed, or 2, stigmas or lobes wedge- to fan-shaped.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: temperate, dry-mesic tropics, North America, South America. Etymology: (L. Zeltner, N. Zeltner, Swiss botanists, b. 1938, 1934) Note: Variable, difficult; further study needed, especially of chromosome numbers, hybridization. Zeltnera calycosa (Buckley) G. Mans. [Centaurium calycosum (Buckley) Fernald] not in California.
Reference: Mansion 2004 Taxon 53:719--740
Unabridged Reference: Mansion & Zeltner 2004 Amer J Bot 91:2069--2086
Zeltnera trichantha (Griseb.) G. Mans.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 5--45 cm. Leaf: cauline, 10--40 mm, ovate to lanceolate. Inflorescence: +- dense, units +- flat-topped; pedicels 0--3(6) mm. Flower: corolla 12--22 mm, lobes (3)5--10 mm, linear to lance-oblong, tip acute to acuminate; stigma 1, +- 2-lobed. Chromosomes: 2n=34.
Ecology: Alkaline and saline flats, dry to moist openings in chaparral, around hot springs, vernal pools; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, SnFrB. Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: Apparently hybridizes with Zeltnera venusta, especially in Sonoma Co.
Synonyms: Centaurium trichanthum (Griseb.) B.L. Rob.
Jepson eFlora Author: James S. Pringle
Reference: Mansion 2004 Taxon 53:719--740
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Zeltnera namophila
Next taxon: Zeltnera venusta

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Zeltnera trichantha

botanical illustration including Zeltnera trichantha

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2012, Zeltnera trichantha, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=81830, accessed on December 06, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 06, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Zeltnera trichantha.



Geographic subdivisions for Zeltnera trichantha:
NCoRI, SnFrB.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.