Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Zeltnera davyi
DAVY'S CENTAURY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ZeltneraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CENTAURY
Habit: Annual, glabrous. Stem: erect, generally branched. Leaf: cauline, opposite (sometimes also basal). Inflorescence: cyme. Flower: parts in 4s or generally 5s; calyx lobes >> tube (discounting thin membrane between lobes in Zeltnera davyi), appressed to corolla tube, generally not keeled; corolla salverform, white or generally pink, lobes <= tube, +- entire, scales 0, nectaries pits 0 (nectaries elsewhere 0); stamens often initially curved to 1 side, dehisced anthers spirally twisted; ovary sessile, style generally thread-like, deciduous, entire or cleft < 1 mm, stigmas 1, 2-lobed, or 2, stigmas or lobes wedge- to fan-shaped.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: temperate, dry-mesic tropics, North America, South America. Etymology: (L. Zeltner, N. Zeltner, Swiss botanists, b. 1938, 1934) Note: Variable, difficult; further study needed, especially of chromosome numbers, hybridization. Zeltnera calycosa (Buckley) G. Mans. [Centaurium calycosum (Buckley) Fernald] not in California.

Zeltnera davyi (Jeps.) G. Mans.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 2--30 cm. Leaf: cauline, generally 8--25 mm, elliptic-oblong to ovate. Inflorescence: open; pedicels 2--25(55) mm. Flower: calyx lobes keeled; corolla 12--17 mm, lobes 3--7 mm, ovate-oblong to elliptic, tip rounded; style wider than thread-like, stigmas 2.
Ecology: Moist coastal bluffs, dunes, open forest; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, SnFrB, SCoRO, ChI. Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: Keeled calyx lobes unique in genus.
Synonyms: Centaurium davyi (Jeps.) Abrams; Centaurium exaltatum (Griseb.) W. Wight ex Piper var. davyi Jeps.; Centaurium muehlenbergii (Griseb.) Piper, misappl.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Zeltnera
Next taxon: Zeltnera exaltata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Zeltnera davyi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2016. Zeltnera davyi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81827, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.


Zeltnera davyi
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Zeltnera davyi
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Zeltnera davyi
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Zeltnera davyi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Zeltnera davyi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Zeltnera davyi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Zeltnera davyi:
NCo, CCo, SnFrB, SCoRO, ChI.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.