Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Abronia umbellata var. breviflora
PINK SAND-VERBENA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AbroniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAND-VERBENA
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, generally glandular. Stem: prostrate to ascending, generally +- red. Leaf: generally fleshy, petioled. Inflorescence: head or umbel; flowers maturing outer before inner or +- simultaneously; receptacle conic, +- smooth; bracts 5--10. Flower: perianth salverform to trumpet-shaped, generally fragrant, lobes 4--5; stamens 4--5, included; stigma linear, included. Fruit: body fusiform; wings (0)2--5, lobe-like, prominent, opaque, thick, not continuous above fruit body.
Species In Genus: 25 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: graceful) Note: Closely related to Tripterocalyx; relationships among species Abronia gracilis Benth. (Mexico), Abronia maritima, Abronia umbellata, and Abronia villosa need study; hybrids involve Abronia latifolia, Abronia maritima, Abronia umbellata; Abronia gracilis included in TJM (1993) based on misidentifications.
Species: Abronia umbellataView Description 

Habit: Annual, +- glabrous to glandular-hairy. Stem: prostrate, > 1 m. Leaf: petiole 1--6 cm, slender; blade 15--70 mm, 8--50 mm wide, ovate to +- diamond-shaped. Inflorescence: peduncle 2.5--15 cm, slender, generally erect in fruit; bracts 5--7 mm, lanceolate to ovate; flowers [8]10--27. Flower: perianth tube 6--16(20) mm, throat with white to cream spot, limb 5--12(17) mm wide, light to dark magenta. Fruit: 6--13 mm, glandular-hairy at base, glabrous above, wings 4(5), with no sinus at top between.
Note: 1 other var., in British Columbia, Washington.
Unabridged Note: Abronia umbellata var. acutalata (Standl.) C.L. Hitchc. in British Columbia, Washington. Abronia umbellata Lam. subsp. alba (Eastw.) Munz, Abronia umbellata Lam. subsp. platyphylla (Standl.) Munz, and Abronia umbellata Lam. subsp. variabilis (Standl.) Munz do not merit taxonomic recognition because they represent a continuum of variation between and may represent hybrids between Abronia maritima and Abronia umbellata (Tillett 1967 Brittonia 19:299--327), but further study needed.

Abronia umbellata var. breviflora (Standl.) L.A. Galloway
NATIVE
Inflorescence: flowers 10--18. Flower: perianth tube 6--10 mm, +- green to magenta, throat with a cream to light yellow spot, limb 5--11 mm wide, light to bright magenta. Fruit: wings poorly to moderately developed.
Ecology: Disturbed sandy areas, coastal dunes and scrub; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo (Marin Co.); Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep Note: Populations generally small.
Synonyms: Abronia umbellata subsp. breviflora (Standl.) Munz
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Abronia umbellata
Next taxon: Abronia umbellata var. umbellata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2016. Abronia umbellata var. breviflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81822, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Abronia umbellata var. breviflora:
NCo, CCo (Marin Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.