Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Chamelaucium uncinatum
WAXFLOWER


Higher Taxonomy
Family: MyrtaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MYRTLE FAMILY
Habit: [Subshrub] shrub, tree, trunk bark smooth or scaly; glands 0 or embedded in epidermis. Leaf: opposite or alternate, persistent, generally glandular when young. Inflorescence: generally axillary, raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, parts in 4s, 5s, generally +- white; hypanthium exceeding ovary or not; stamens generally many; ovary [rarely superior to] inferior, 2--5(18)-chambered; placentas axillary, just below top, or basal, ovules few to many, generally in 2--many series. Fruit: berry, capsule, nut. Seed: 1--many; coat membranous to +- leathery or hard, bony; embryo starchy or oily (of great taxonomic importance).
Genera In Family: 100 genera, +- 3500 species: many species tropical America, Australasia, fewer Africa, southern Asia; economically important for timber (Eucalyptus), spices (Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & L.M. Perry, cloves; Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr., allspice), edible fruits (Psidium guajava L., guava; Acca sellowiana (O. Berg) Burret, pineapple guava), many orns (Eucalyptus, Melaleuca, several other genera). Note: Apparently of Gondwanan origins; tropics, subtropics, Mediterranean climates. Chamelaucium uncinatum Schauer, Luma apiculata (DC.) Burret, Melaleuca citrina (Curtis) Dum.Cours., Myrtus communis L., Syzygium australe (Link) B. Hyland are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leslie R. Landrum, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ChamelauciumView Description 


Habit: Shrub. Leaf: opposite, each pair at right angles to pairs above; linear, awl-shaped [lanceolate, oblong, or ovate]. Inflorescence: 1--few-flowered. Flower: parts in 5s; perianth parts free; hypanthium obconic to cylindric-obconic, exceeding ovary; petals white, pink, purple or yellow; stamens +- 10, staminodes 0 or +- 10, stamen, staminode filaments united into a short tubular ring; ovary 1-chambered; style extending to or beyond stamens, with ring of hairs just below stigma; ovules 4--8. Fruit: nut, chambers 1. Seed: 1, winged or not.
Species In Genus: +- 13 species: Australasia. Etymology: (Greek: dwarf, white)
Reference: Lam et al. 2002 Austral Syst Bot 15:535--543
Chamelaucium uncinatum Schauer
WAIF
Habit: Plant to 3 m, glabrous. Leaf: 1.6--4 cm, 0.5--1 mm wide, linear or awl-shaped, glandular, midvein impressed adaxially, tip mucronate, often downcurved; veins inconspicuous. Inflorescence: raceme-like, +- flat-topped cluster or flowers 1 in axils of leaves or often deciduous bracts. Flower: < 2 cm wide, peduncles 4--12 mm; calyx lobes 0.5--1 mm, broadly rounded; petals 4--5 mm, +- round, spreading, white, pink, or purple, ephemeral; stamens 10, 1--2 mm, alternate staminodes; style +- 4 mm.
Bioregional Distribution: s SCo (San Diego Co.); Distribution Outside California: native to western Australia. Flowering Time: Spring Note: Escaped from cultivation but no specimens to document naturalization, ecology, elevation, or California distribution.
Jepson eFlora Author: Leslie R. Landrum
Reference: Lam et al. 2002 Austral Syst Bot 15:535--543
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Chamelaucium
Next taxon: Eucalyptus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leslie R. Landrum 2012, Chamelaucium uncinatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=81817, accessed on December 14, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 14, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Chamelaucium uncinatum.



Geographic subdivisions for Chamelaucium uncinatum:
s SCo (San Diego Co.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.