Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Melaleuca citrina
CRIMSON BOTTLEBRUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MyrtaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MYRTLE FAMILY
Habit: [Subshrub] shrub, tree, trunk bark smooth or scaly; glands 0 or embedded in epidermis. Leaf: opposite or alternate, persistent, generally glandular when young. Inflorescence: generally axillary, raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, parts in 4s, 5s, generally +- white; hypanthium exceeding ovary or not; stamens generally many; ovary [rarely superior to] inferior, 2--5(18)-chambered; placentas axillary, just below top, or basal, ovules few to many, generally in 2--many series. Fruit: berry, capsule, nut. Seed: 1--many; coat membranous to +- leathery or hard, bony; embryo starchy or oily (of great taxonomic importance).
Genera In Family: 100 genera, +- 3500 species: many species tropical America, Australasia, fewer Africa, southern Asia; economically important for timber (Eucalyptus), spices (Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & L.M. Perry, cloves; Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr., allspice), edible fruits (Psidium guajava L., guava; Acca sellowiana (O. Berg) Burret, pineapple guava), many orns (Eucalyptus, Melaleuca, several other genera). Note: Apparently of Gondwanan origins; tropics, subtropics, Mediterranean climates. Chamelaucium uncinatum Schauer, Luma apiculata (DC.) Burret, Melaleuca citrina (Curtis) Dum.Cours., Myrtus communis L., Syzygium australe (Link) B. Hyland are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leslie R. Landrum, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MelaleucaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BOTTLEBRUSH
Habit: Shrub, small tree. Leaf: alternate, narrowly elliptic to oblanceolate, generally aromatic due to essential oils. Inflorescence: dense cylindrical cluster surrounding stem at tip or just below. Flower: calyx lobes, petals 5; stamens many, free or fused at base (generally in 5 bundles), several × > perianth, 13--30 mm, red. Fruit: capsule enclosed in persistent cup-shaped hypanthium. Seed: generally 1--3 mm, many.
Species In Genus: +- 280 species: Australasia, Indonesia; cultivated, generally as ornamental, or for essential oils. Etymology: (Greek: black, white, from trunk, branches of some members)
eFlora Treatment Author: Lyn A. Craven

Melaleuca citrina (Curtis) Dum. Cours.
WAIF
Habit: Shrub < 5 m. Leaf: 3--10 cm. Fruit: 4.5--7 mm.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 950 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, PR; Distribution Outside California: native to eastern Australia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lyn A. Craven
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Melaleuca
Next taxon: Melaleuca viminalis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lyn A. Craven 2016. Melaleuca citrina, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81698, accessed on February 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 06, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Melaleuca citrina:
SCo, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.