Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Melaleuca viminalis
WEEPING BOTTLEBRUSH


Higher Taxonomy
Family: MyrtaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MYRTLE FAMILY
Habit: [Subshrub] shrub, tree, trunk bark smooth or scaly; glands 0 or embedded in epidermis. Leaf: opposite or alternate, persistent, generally glandular when young. Inflorescence: generally axillary, raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, parts in 4s, 5s, generally +- white; hypanthium exceeding ovary or not; stamens generally many; ovary [rarely superior to] inferior, 2--5(18)-chambered; placentas axillary, just below top, or basal, ovules few to many, generally in 2--many series. Fruit: berry, capsule, nut. Seed: 1--many; coat membranous to +- leathery or hard, bony; embryo starchy or oily (of great taxonomic importance).
Genera In Family: 100 genera, +- 3500 species: many species tropical America, Australasia, fewer Africa, southern Asia; economically important for timber (Eucalyptus), spices (Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & L.M. Perry, cloves; Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr., allspice), edible fruits (Psidium guajava L., guava; Acca sellowiana (O. Berg) Burret, pineapple guava), many orns (Eucalyptus, Melaleuca, several other genera). Note: Apparently of Gondwanan origins; tropics, subtropics, Mediterranean climates. Chamelaucium uncinatum Schauer, Luma apiculata (DC.) Burret, Melaleuca citrina (Curtis) Dum.Cours., Myrtus communis L., Syzygium australe (Link) B. Hyland are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leslie R. Landrum, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MelaleucaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: BOTTLEBRUSH
Habit: Shrub, small tree. Leaf: alternate, narrowly elliptic to oblanceolate, generally aromatic due to essential oils. Inflorescence: dense cylindrical cluster surrounding stem at tip or just below. Flower: calyx lobes, petals 5; stamens many, free or fused at base (generally in 5 bundles), several × > perianth, 13--30 mm, red. Fruit: capsule enclosed in persistent cup-shaped hypanthium. Seed: generally 1--3 mm, many.
Species In Genus: +- 280 species: Australasia, Indonesia; cultivated, generally as ornamental, or for essential oils. Etymology: (Greek: black, white, from trunk, branches of some members)
eFlora Treatment Author: Lyn A. Craven
Reference: Craven 2006 Novon 16:468--475
Unabridged Reference: Craven & Lepschi 1999 Austral Syst Bot 12:819--927
Melaleuca viminalis (Gaertn.) Byrnes
NATURALIZED
Habit: Shrub, tree < 15 m. Leaf: 2.5--14 cm. Fruit: 4--5 mm.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: 30--330 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to eastern Australia. Flowering Time: +- all year
Synonyms: Melaleuca viminalis (Sol. ex Gaertn.) Byrnes; Callistemon viminalis (Sol. ex Gaertn.) G. Don
Jepson eFlora Author: Lyn A. Craven
Reference: Craven 2006 Novon 16:468--475
Unabridged Reference: Craven & Lepschi 1999 Austral Syst Bot 12:819--927
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Melaleuca citrina
Next taxon: Myrtus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lyn A. Craven 2012, Melaleuca viminalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=81697, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 18, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Melaleuca viminalis.



Geographic subdivisions for Melaleuca viminalis:
SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.