Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eremogone macradenia var. arcuifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EremogoneView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SANDWORT
Habit: Perennial herb, prostrate (non-flowering stems) or ascending to erect to mat-forming, taprooted. Leaf: needle-like to narrowly linear; vein 1. Inflorescence: terminal, open to head- or umbel-like; flowers 1--many; peduncles, pedicels 0--55 mm. Flower: hypanthium present; sepals 5, +- free, 3--7.2 mm, lance-linear to ovate, glabrous to glandular-hairy; petals 5, 2--18 mm, entire or +- notched; stamens on hypanthium; ovary +- superior, styles 3, 2.5--3 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid to urn-shaped; teeth 6, ascending to recurved. Seed: 1--9, +- gray, dark brown, red-brown, yellow-tan, black-purple, or +- black.
Species In Genus: 90 species: northern temperate, especially western North America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: solitary or deserted + seed, allusion uncertain) Note: Based in part on molecular evidence (Harbaugh et al. 2010 Intl J Plant Sci 171:185--198), 2 subgenera of Arenaria treated here as Eremogone.
Species: Eremogone macradeniaView Description 

Common Name: MOJAVE or DESERT SANDWORT
Habit: Perennial herb, tufted, green. Stem: 20--40 cm, rounded, +- dull, glandular-hairy or not. Leaf: 20--60 mm, 0.5--2 mm wide, blunt to sharp-pointed, vein 1. Inflorescence: terminal, generally open; flowers several to many; pedicels 3--55 mm. Flower: sepals 4.5--7.2 mm, in fruit < 8 mm, acute to acuminate; petals 6--11 mm; nectaries rectangular, 2-lobed or truncate, 0.7--1.5 mm. Fruit: 6--7 mm. Seed: 4--9, 1.8--2.7 mm, +- spheric to ovate, compressed, red-brown to +- black; tubercles low, rounded to conic.


Eremogone macradenia var. arcuifolia (Maguire) R.L. Hartm. & Rabeler
NATIVE
Leaf: downcurved, 0.8--2 mm wide. Inflorescence: branches (and sepals) +- glabrous to densely glandular-hairy. Flower: sepals 4.5--7 mm, in fruit < 8 mm.
Ecology: Dry, often gravelly (decomposing granite) canyon slopes, dry yellow-pine and oak forests, ridges, summits; Elevation: 650--2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SN, WTR, SnGb. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul Note: Based on recent collections, Eremogone macradenia var. kuschei (Eastw.) R.L. Hartm. & Rabeler, recognized by densely glandular-hairy inflorescence and sepals, intergrades completely with Eremogone macradenia var. arcuifolia, previously considered largely glabrous (Ross & Boyd 1996 Crossosoma 22: 65--71).
Synonyms: Arenaria macradenia S. Watson var. arcuifolia Maguire; Arenaria macradenia var. kuschei (Eastw.) Maguire
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eremogone macradenia
Next taxon: Eremogone macradenia var. macradenia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Eremogone macradenia var. arcuifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Eremogone macradenia var. arcuifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81556, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Eremogone macradenia var. arcuifolia:
s SN, WTR, SnGb.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.