Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eremogone ferrisiae
FERRIS' SANDWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EremogoneView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SANDWORT
Habit: Perennial herb, prostrate (non-flowering stems) or ascending to erect to mat-forming, taprooted. Leaf: needle-like to narrowly linear; vein 1. Inflorescence: terminal, open to head- or umbel-like; flowers 1--many; peduncles, pedicels 0--55 mm. Flower: hypanthium present; sepals 5, +- free, 3--7.2 mm, lance-linear to ovate, glabrous to glandular-hairy; petals 5, 2--18 mm, entire or +- notched; stamens on hypanthium; ovary +- superior, styles 3, 2.5--3 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid to urn-shaped; teeth 6, ascending to recurved. Seed: 1--9, +- gray, dark brown, red-brown, yellow-tan, black-purple, or +- black.
Species In Genus: 90 species: northern temperate, especially western North America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: solitary or deserted + seed, allusion uncertain) Note: Based in part on molecular evidence (Harbaugh et al. 2010 Intl J Plant Sci 171:185--198), 2 subgenera of Arenaria treated here as Eremogone.

Eremogone ferrisiae (Abrams) R.L. Hartm. & Rabeler
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, tufted, green. Stem: (10)20--40(100) cm, rounded, +- dull, glabrous to glandular-hairy. Leaf: 20--60 mm, 0.5--1 mm wide, subsucculent or not succulent, spine tipped, vein 1. Inflorescence: cymes, terminal, open; flowers many; pedicels 15--55 mm. Flower: sepals 3--4.3 mm, in fruit < 5.5 mm, acute to acuminate; petals 6--9 mm; nectaries rounded, 0.3--0.4 mm. Fruit: 6--7 mm. Seed: 4--5, 1.3--3.2 mm, +- round to ovate, compressed, red-brown to +- black; tubercles low, rounded to conic.
Ecology: Pine, oak woodland, granitic alluvium on foothills, mountain slopes; Elevation: 1450--2900 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SNH, SnJt, SNE; Distribution Outside California: to Utah. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug Note: Elevation to sp. rank based primarily on nectary morphology (see key); for discussion, see Hartman et al. (2005 FNANM 5: 65).
Synonyms: Arenaria macradenia S. Watson subsp. ferrisiae Abrams; Eremogone macradenia var. ferrisiae (Abrams) R.L. Hartm. & Rabeler
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eremogone congesta var. suffrutescens
Next taxon: Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens

Name Search
botanical illustration including Eremogone ferrisiae

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Eremogone ferrisiae, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81553, accessed on August 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 24, 2016.


Eremogone ferrisiae
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Eremogone ferrisiae
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Eremogone ferrisiae
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Eremogone ferrisiae
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Eremogone ferrisiae
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Eremogone ferrisiae
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson

More photos of Eremogone ferrisiae in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Eremogone ferrisiae:
c&s SNH, SnJt, SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.