Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Arenaria lanuginosa var. saxosa
ROCK SANDWORT, SPREADING SANDWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ArenariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SANDWORT
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, erect to mat-forming, taprooted. Leaf: not congested at base of flowering stems; blades narrowly lanceolate to ovate; veins 1--5. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary; flowers 1--many; peduncles, pedicels 1--50 mm. Flower: sepals 5, +- free, 1.5--4 mm, +- lanceolate to widely ovate, glabrous to glandular-hairy; petals 0 or 5, 1.5--6 mm, entire; stamens 10; styles 3, 0.5--2 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid to urn-shaped; teeth 6, ascending to recurved. Seed: 8--20, gray- or dark brown.
Species In Genus: 210 species: northern temperate, especially mountains, South America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Latin: sand, a common habitat) Note: Based in part on molecular evidence, most taxa moved to Eremogone.
Unabridged Note: Based in part on molecular evidence, taxa in 2 of McNeill's subgenera here included in Eremogone.

Arenaria lanuginosa (Michx.) Rohrb. var. saxosa (A. Gray) Zarucchi, R.L. Hartm., & Rabeler
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, tufted or stems trailing, green. Stem: 10--40 cm, rounded, dull; hairs minute, down-curved, +- in lines. Leaf: 8--22 mm, 2--6 mm wide, generally narrowly lanceolate to oblanceolate, obtuse to acute; vein 1. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary; flowers few to many; pedicels 3--25 mm. Flower: sepals 1.5--2.8 mm, in fruit < 3.5 mm, acute to acuminate; petals 1.5--3.5 mm. Seed: 8--12, 0.7--0.8 mm, +- round, compressed, smooth, dark brown. Chromosomes: 2n=44.
Ecology: Moist, sandy soil along streams; Elevation: 1800--2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnBr, PR; Distribution Outside California: to Colorado, Texas, Mexico. Flowering Time: Spring--summer
Synonyms: Arenaria lanuginosa subsp. saxosa (A. Gray) Maguire; Arenaria confusa Rydb.; Stellaria lagunensis M.E. Jones
Unabridged Note: 1 other var., in southeastern United States, Mexico to South America.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Arenaria
Next taxon: Arenaria paludicola

Name Search
botanical illustration including Arenaria lanuginosa var. saxosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Arenaria lanuginosa var. saxosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81552, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Arenaria lanuginosa var. saxosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Arenaria lanuginosa var. saxosa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Michael Charters
Arenaria lanuginosa var. saxosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Arenaria lanuginosa var. saxosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Arenaria lanuginosa var. saxosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Arenaria lanuginosa var. saxosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Arenaria lanuginosa var. saxosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Arenaria lanuginosa var. saxosa:
SnBr, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.