Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Herniaria hirsuta var. cinerea

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HerniariaView Description 

Common Name: RUPTUREWORT
Habit: Annual, +- prostrate, taprooted. Leaf: opposite below, alternate above, oblanceolate to obovate; vein 0--1; stipules 0.4--1 mm, ovate to deltate, scarious, ciliate, white. Inflorescence: axillary; flowers 3--10, dense, +- sessile. Flower: hypanthium cup-like, not abruptly expanded above; sepals 5, 0.6--1.2 mm, free, lanceolate to oblong, hairy, margin entire, not scarious; petals 0; stamens 2--5, staminodes 4--5, +- 0.5 mm, +- thread-like, on hypanthium rim; styles 2, or 2-branched, 0.1--0.4 mm, united in lower 1/3. Fruit: utricle, obovoid. Seed: 1, dark red-brown.
Species In Genus: 45 species: South America, Europe, southern Asia, Africa. Etymology: (Latin: rupture, 1 sp. being a supposed cure)
Species: Herniaria hirsutaView Description 

Habit: Hairs dense, short, +- straight (except sometimes at tip), spreading. Stem: generally 4--20 cm. Leaf: stipules 0.5--1.3 mm; blade 3--12 mm. Inflorescence: flowers 3--8. Flower: sepals in fruit +- equal or not; stamens 2--5; styles 2 or 2-branched. Fruit: minutely papillate. Seed: +- compressed, smooth; margin with prominent rim.


Herniaria hirsuta var. cinerea (DC.) Loret & Barrandon
NATURALIZED
Stem: generally 5--20 cm. Inflorescence: flowers 3--8. Flower: +- 1.2--1.8 mm; styles 2, 0.2--0.4 mm. Seed: 0.5--0.6 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, alkaline hills, clay flats; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNF, Teh, SnJV, SnFrB, SCo; Distribution Outside California: Oregon, Arizona, Maryland; native to southern Europe, northern Africa, southwestern Asia. Flowering Time: Spring--fall
Synonyms: Herniaria cinerea DC.; Herniaria hirsuta subsp. cinerea (DC.) Cout.; Paronychia pusilla Greene
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Herniaria hirsuta
Next taxon: Herniaria hirsuta var. hirsuta

Name Search
botanical illustration including Herniaria hirsuta var. cinerea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Herniaria hirsuta var. cinerea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81545, accessed on December 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 06, 2016.


Herniaria hirsuta var. cinerea
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Herniaria hirsuta var. cinerea
click for enlargement
© 2003 Keir Morse
Herniaria hirsuta var. cinerea
click for enlargement
© 2003 Keir Morse

More photos of Herniaria hirsuta var. cinerea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Herniaria hirsuta var. cinerea:
s SNF, Teh, SnJV, SnFrB, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.