Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Polycarpon tetraphyllum var. tetraphyllum
FOUR-LEAVED ALLSEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PolycarponView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POLYCARP
Habit: Annual, matted or tufted, taprooted, glabrous. Leaf: opposite, appearing whorled or not; stipules 0.4--2.8 mm, lanceolate to triangular, scarious, entire to irregularly toothed or cut, white; petiole generally +- present; blade oblanceolate to obovate; vein 1. Inflorescence: axillary, open to dense; flowers few to many; pedicels 0.2--2 mm. Flower: sepals 5, +- free, 1--2.2 mm, lanceolate to ovate, glabrous, margin scarious, white, awn conic to widely triangular; petals 5, 0.5--1.1 mm, entire or notched; stamens 3--5, +- fused at base; style 1, 3-branched, 0.1--0.3 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid to spheric; valves 3, margin rolled inward. Seed: several, brown.
Species In Genus: 15 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: many fruit, from capsule number)

Polycarpon tetraphyllum (L.) L. var. tetraphyllum
NATURALIZED
Stem: prostrate to erect, often much-branched, especially above, 3--17 cm. Leaf: stipules lanceolate to widely triangular; petiole 0 or tapered to blade; blade 4--12 mm, obovate. Flower: sepals lanceolate to ovate, awn widely triangular; petals linear to elliptic. Seed: 0.4--0.5 mm, obliquely triangular, granular. Chromosomes: 2n=32,48,64.
Ecology: Disturbed shaded areas, roadsides; Elevation: < 450 m, 1180 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO, n SNF, c SN, ScV, CCo, SCo, SnGb; Distribution Outside California: British Columbia, Texas, southeastern North America; native to southern Europe. Flowering Time: Spring--fall
Unabridged Note: 2 other varieties, native to southern Europe, introduced +- worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Polycarpon depressum
Next taxon: Pseudostellaria

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Polycarpon tetraphyllum var. tetraphyllum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81542, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Polycarpon tetraphyllum var. tetraphyllum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Polycarpon tetraphyllum var. tetraphyllum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Polycarpon tetraphyllum var. tetraphyllum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer

More photos of Polycarpon tetraphyllum var. tetraphyllum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Polycarpon tetraphyllum var. tetraphyllum:
NCoRO, n SNF, c SN, ScV, CCo, SCo, SnGb;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.