Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Bulbine

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AsphodelaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ASPHODEL FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub [tree], fleshy or not, rhizomed. Stem: branched or not. Leaf: basal or +- so or in terminal clusters, alternate, linear to widely lanceolate [ovate], small (1.5--27 cm, 0.5--3 mm wide) [to large (1.9--4 m, 3--6 cm wide)], leathery or not, fleshy or not, entire or with minute sharp teeth or coarse prickles. Inflorescence: panicle [spike, raceme], bracts scattered. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, radial or +- bilateral, free or +- fused; stamens 6, equal or not, anthers attached at base or middle; ovary superior, chambers 3. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: 6--many, flat, angled, or winged, gray, brown, +- black, black-brown.
Genera In Family: +- 17 genera, 800 species: Africa, Mediterranean to central Asia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Bulbine
Habit: Annual [perennial herb, succulent]. Leaf: simple, alternate, small [to very large], linear [to ovate or awl-like], [leathery or fleshy], entire [to serrate or dentate], sessile, sheathing. Inflorescence: scapose raceme, bracts [1--]several. Flower: perianth parts all +- alike [or not], fused into a tube below [or free], radial [to bilateral]; filaments, or some, with hairs, anthers attached near middle; stigma 3-lobed. Seed: 6--24, black, winged or not, with a food body.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: southern Africa, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: bulb)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Asphodelus fistulosus
Next taxon: Bulbine semibarbata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Bulbine, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81538, accessed on May 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 06, 2016.