Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Fraxinus parryi
CHAPARRAL ASH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OleaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OLIVE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to tree [vine], hairs 0 or peltate or not; rarely dioecious. Leaf: simple to odd-pinnately compound, alternate or generally opposite, deciduous or evergreen; stipules 0. Inflorescence: various; flowers >= 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; calyx generally minute (0), tube cup-shaped, lobes 4--15; petals (0)4--6(8), generally fused; nectar disk often present; stamens (0)2(4--5), epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 2, each 2--4 ovuled, placenta axile, style 1, stigma generally 2-lobed. Fruit: drupe, capsule, or winged achene. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Genera In Family: +- 25 genera, 900 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated for ornamental (Forsythia; Jasminum, jasmine; Ligustrum, privet; Syringa, lilac) or food (Olea, olive).
eFlora Treatment Author: Family description, key to genera by Thomas J. Rosatti; treatment of genera by James Henrickson, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: FraxinusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ASH
Habit: Shrub or tree; generally dioecious, often bisexual (in California). Stem: older bark smooth or becoming furrowed, generally gray; lenticels broadly elliptic; twigs cylindric to 4-angled, glabrous to hairy; developing short-shoot spurs. Leaf: simple or generally odd-pinnate, opposite, deciduous; petioles channeled, occasionally winged, hairy or not; if compound, leaflets (1)3--9, lanceolate to ovate or obovate, generally acute to acuminate at tip, entire or +- crenate-serrate, generally dark green adaxially, pale abaxially, thin to +- leathery in drier habitats, generally glabrous or with simple hairs abaxially or throughout, proximal opposite on rachis, stalked or not, terminal generally largest, stalk longer. Inflorescence: axillary, of clusters or long-branched panicles; flowers pedicelled. Flower: unisexual or bisexual; calyx 1--2 mm, shallowly +- 4-lobed to cut, persistent on fruit; petals 0, 2, or 4, free or fused to basal filaments. Staminate Flower: stamens 2(3); pistil vestigial. Pistillate Flower: stamens 0; style slender; ovules 2 per chamber. Fruit: achenes, winged, wings generally flat, extending to tip or base of seed-containing chamber. Seed: generally 1.
Species In Genus: +- 65 species: temperate. North America, Eurasia, tropical Asia. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name) Note: Fraxinus uhdei (Wenzig) Lingelsheim, Mexican ash, cultivated in western United States; similar to Fraxinus velutina, with +- larger leaves and leaflets, generally with stiff hairs to 0.5 mm bordering abaxial midvein and occasionally 2° veins abaxially (as occasionally in Fraxinus velutina), and +- larger fruit, but margins tapered to near base of fruit body; native northern Mexico to Honduras.

Fraxinus parryi Moran
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub to tree, 1.5--3(5) m. Stem: older stem bark gray, smooth; twigs cylindric to 4-angled; buds glandular-puberulent. Leaf: simple and/or compound, 2--5(6) cm; petiole 0.6--1.5 cm; if compound, leaflets 3, 2--5(6) cm, 1.5--3.5 cm wide, ovate to rounded, 1--4 cm, 1--2.5 cm wide, broadly tapered at base, obtuse to rounded-notched at tip, generally entire, green adaxially, pale abaxially. Inflorescence: 3--10 cm; bracts +- glandular-puberulent. Flower: bisexual; calyx 1.2--2 mm, short-toothed, thin, green, persisting on fruit; petals 2, 4.5--6.5 mm, 2.2--4.3 mm wide, oblong ovate, cream-white, united with filament base for 0.5--1.5 mm; anthers 2, 2.3--4 mm, free filaments 1.5--2 mm; stigma > narrow style. Fruit: 22--30 mm, 7--9 mm wide, body broadly oblong-oblanceolate, flat, broadly winged to near base; fruit pedicel tip slender.
Ecology: Canyons, slopes, margins of mixed chaparral; Elevation: 600 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR (s San Diego Co.); Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Feb--Mar
Synonyms: Fraxinus dipetala var. trifoliolata Torr.; Fraxinus trifoliolata (Torr.) H. Lewis & Epling, illeg.
eFlora Treatment Author: Family description, key to genera by Thomas J. Rosatti; treatment of genera by James Henrickson
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Fraxinus latifolia
Next taxon: Fraxinus velutina

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Family description, key to genera by Thomas J. Rosatti; treatment of genera by James Henrickson 2016. Fraxinus parryi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81535, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Fraxinus parryi:
PR (s San Diego Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.