Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Syzygium australe
SCRUB CHERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MyrtaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MYRTLE FAMILY
Habit: [Subshrub] shrub, tree, trunk bark smooth or scaly; glands 0 or embedded in epidermis. Leaf: opposite or alternate, persistent, generally glandular when young. Inflorescence: generally axillary, raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, parts in 4s, 5s, generally +- white; hypanthium exceeding ovary or not; stamens generally many; ovary [rarely superior to] inferior, 2--5(18)-chambered; placentas axillary, just below top, or basal, ovules few to many, generally in 2--many series. Fruit: berry, capsule, nut. Seed: 1--many; coat membranous to +- leathery or hard, bony; embryo starchy or oily (of great taxonomic importance).
Genera In Family: 100 genera, +- 3500 species: many species tropical America, Australasia, fewer Africa, southern Asia; economically important for timber (Eucalyptus), spices (Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & L.M. Perry, cloves; Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr., allspice), edible fruits (Psidium guajava L., guava; Acca sellowiana (O. Berg) Burret, pineapple guava), many orns (Eucalyptus, Melaleuca, several other genera). Note: Apparently of Gondwanan origins; tropics, subtropics, Mediterranean climates. Chamelaucium uncinatum Schauer, Luma apiculata (DC.) Burret, Melaleuca citrina (Curtis) Dum.Cours., Myrtus communis L., Syzygium australe (Link) B. Hyland are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leslie R. Landrum, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SyzygiumView Description 

Habit: Shrub, tree, generally glabrous. Leaf: opposite, persistent, papery or leathery. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, or raceme, terminal, axillary, sometimes on older stems. Flower: calyx lobes, petals 4 [(5)]; hypanthium prolonged above ovary, base often long-acuminate; ovaries chambers generally 2, each few--many-ovuled. Fruit: berry. Seed: 1--2(5), seed coat membranous; embryos sometimes many, distorted; cotyledons separate, thick, planoconvex.
Species In Genus: +- 500 species: old world tropics. Etymology: (Greek: joined, from paired structures of some species)
eFlora Treatment Author: F.R. Barrie & Leslie R. Landrum

Syzygium australe (Link) B. Hyland
WAIF
Stem: branchlets weakly compressed, 4-winged or -ribbed near tips, wings merging in pairs to form pocket near next lower node; older branches smooth, +- cylindric, bark tan, flaking. Leaf: blade obovate or elliptic, 3--9 cm, 1.2--3.2 cm wide, 2.2--2.8 × longer than wide; base +- narrowly wedge-shaped; apex acute or abruptly acuminate, with mucro. Inflorescence: terminal and in upper leaf axils, cyme, axis 10--15 mm; flowers 3--7; bracts falling before flowers open, leaving prominent scar. Flower: bud 6--10 mm, club-shaped; bracteoles ephemeral; calyx lobes 4, in subequal pairs, 2--3 mm, 2--4 mm wide, ovate, margins scarious, apex bluntly acute to rounded; petals round, 3--5 mm diam, white, margins scarious, tip rounded; stamens 100--150; styles 7--24 mm. Fruit: 14--23 mm, +- spheric or elliptic, red or purple. Seed: generally 1, spheric; cotyledons >> embryonic stem.
Ecology: Rare in disturbed urban riparian areas; Elevation: < 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo (San Diego Co.); Distribution Outside California: southeastern Australia. Note: Often cultivated in California; sometimes confused with Syzygium paniculatum Gaertn. (winged or ribbed branchlets 0, twig pockets 0; seed often with many embryos), also commonly cult, but evidently not escaped, in California.
Synonyms: Eugenia australis Link
eFlora Treatment Author: F.R. Barrie & Leslie R. Landrum
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Syzygium
Next taxon: Nitrariaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: F.R. Barrie & Leslie R. Landrum 2016. Syzygium australe, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81400, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Syzygium australe:
SCo (San Diego Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.