Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Platanthera yosemitensis
YOSEMITE BOG-ORCHID

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrchidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ORCHID FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, terrestrial [growing on other pls], non-green (nutrition from association of roots with fungi) or green, generally from rhizomes or tubers with few to many fleshy to slender roots; cauline leaves +- reduced to sheathing stem bracts or not. Leaf: 1--many, basal to cauline, linear to +- round, alternate to opposite (if only 1 pair), generally sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1--many, spike or raceme, bracted. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, in bud generally rotating 180° by twisting ovary (position of parts indicated after twisting); sepals generally 3, generally free, generally petal-like, uppermost generally erect, lateral with chin- or spur-like projection (mentum) or not; petals 3, 1 (lip) different, spurred or not; stamens generally 1 (3 in Cypripedium, 2 functional, 1 a staminode), fused with style, stigma into column, pollen generally lumped, generally removed as unit by insect; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, placentas 3, parietal, stigma 3 lobed, generally under column tip. Fruit: capsule. Seed: many, minute.
Genera In Family: +- 800 genera, +- 25000 species: especially tropics (worldwide except Antarctica). Many cultivated for ornamental, especially Cattleya, Cymbidium, Epidendrum, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum; Vanilla planifolia Andrews fruits used to flavor food. Note: Platanthera may be paraphyletic without inclusion of Piperia (Bateman et al. 2009 Ann Bot 104:431--445); study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald A. Coleman, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PlatantheraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BOG-ORCHID
Habit: Rhizome tuber-like, elongate. Leaf: cauline, alternate, linear to elliptic or lanceolate, gradually reduced upward, with 1 lengthwise fold. Inflorescence: generally spike; flower bracts leaf-like. Flower: perianth white to yellow-green or green; sepals +- equal, upper generally hood-like, lower free, generally spreading; lateral petals generally erect, lip spurred, pendent to upcurved; column +- erect. Fruit: ascending to erect.
Species In Genus: +- 85 species: temperate North America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: wide anther) Note: Identification often difficult due to intermediates, hybrids; additional species expected in California. Platanthera hyperborea (L.) Lindl. not in California.
Unabridged Note: In California, > 1 sp. often occurs in a given area and blooms at +- the same time, yielding many hybrids and hybrid swarms, including some that have not been named, e.g., Platanthera dilatata × Platanthera tescamnis, as well as others that have, e.g., Platanthera ×estesii W.J. Schrenk (Platanthera dilatata × Platanthera stricta) and Platanthera ×lassenii W.J. Schrenk (Platanthera dilatata × Platanthera sparsiflora). Some purported hybrids, e.g., Platanthera ×correllii W.J. Schrenk and Platanthera ×media (Rydb.) Luer, now treated as a synonym of Platanthera huronensis (Nutt.) Lindl., do not occur in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman

Platanthera yosemitensis Colwell, Sheviak & P.E. Moore
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 20--80 cm. Leaf: 5--7, clustered below, 9--25 cm, 1.5--3 cm wide, lanceolate, tip acute. Flower: strongly pungent; sepals green, upper ovate, lateral oblong; petals 3--4 mm, +- yellow, ovate-deltoid, forming hood with upper sepal, lip 4--6 mm, generally lance-rhombic, often upturned, yellow, spur sac-like, 2--28 mm; column <= +- 1/2 hood formed by upper sepal, petals, rounded, anther sacs generally parallel. Fruit: capsule, 0.3--1 cm. Chromosomes: 2n=42.
Ecology: Wet meadows; Elevation: 2100--2285 m. Bioregional Distribution: c SNH (Yosemite National Park), s SNH. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Unabridged Note: Expanded author citation: Platanthera yosemitensis Colwell, Sheviak, & P.E. Moore
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Platanthera tescamnis
Next taxon: Spiranthes

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald A. Coleman 2016. Platanthera yosemitensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81385, accessed on February 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 09, 2016.


Platanthera yosemitensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Platanthera yosemitensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Breckling
Platanthera yosemitensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Platanthera yosemitensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Platanthera yosemitensis:
c SNH (Yosemite National Park), s SNH.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.