Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cistus psilosepalus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CistaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROCK-ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, aromatic, of sunny areas, often sandy or chalky substrates; hairs nonglandular, in stellate clumps or not, peltate or not, and/or glandular. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite [whorled], often +- reduced, entire or not, petioled or not, stipuled or not. Inflorescence: raceme- or panicle-like cymes or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, +- radial; sepals 3 or 5 (outer 2 often narrower), free or fused at very base, often persistent in fruit, 3 twisted in direction opposite that of petals; petals [0(3)]4--5, generally ephemeral; stamens (3--10) many, free, often sensitive to touch, +- persistent in fruit or not; ovary superior, chambers 1 (or +- 3--12 from intruded parietal placentas), style 0--1, stigma 1(3), lobes 0 or 3--12. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, valves 3--12. Seed: [1--]3--many.
Genera In Family: 8 genera, +- 175 species: temperate, especially southeastern United States, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Cistus; Crocanthemum; Tuberaria). Note: Flowers open in sunshine for < 1 day. Taxa of Helianthemum in TJM2 treated here in Crocanthemum.
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti & Bruce G. Baldwin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CistusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROCK-ROSE
Habit: Shrub, evergreen. Stem: < 2.5 m. Leaf: generally opposite, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: panicle-like or flowers 1. Flower: sepals 3 or 5; petals 4--5, white (often drying +- yellow) or rose to purple, with red or yellow near base or not, often +- wrinkled; ovary 1-chambered, placentas 5, style 0 or 1, stigma large, hemispheric, 5--12-lobed. Fruit: valves 5--12.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: Mediterranean; cultivated as ornamental. Etymology: (Ancient Greek name) Note: Plants including hybrids sometimes escape cultivation; scented resin from some species may be myrrh of biblical, other references.

Cistus psilosepalus Sweet
URBAN WEED
Stem: < 1 m; hairs generally glandular and nonglandular. Leaf: sessile, 20--70 mm, linear- to ovate-oblong, wrinkled adaxially, main veins from base generally 3; margin +- not rolled under, generally ciliate. Inflorescence: 1--5-flowered; pedicel 5--15 mm. Flower: sepals 5, outer cordate at base; petals 1--1.5 cm, white; style +- 0. Fruit: valves 5. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed places; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: native to southwestern Europe. Flowering Time: May--Oct Note: Plants have been mistaken for Cistus monspeliensis L.
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti & Bruce G. Baldwin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cistus monspeliensis
Next taxon: Cistus salviifolius

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti & Bruce G. Baldwin 2016. Cistus psilosepalus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81373, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Cistus psilosepalus:
CCo, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.