Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Tulipa clusiana
TULIP


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LiliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: LILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from membranous bulb or scaly rhizome. Stem: underground or erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, +- umbel-like or not. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 generally petal-like whorls, often showy; stamens 3 or 6, filaments free or +- fused to perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or +- so, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule or berry. Seed: 3--many, flat or angled, brown to black.
Genera In Family: 16 genera, 635 species: northern temperate. Note: Users strongly encouraged to protect plants by working around need to see underground parts in using keys, e.g., by trying both leads in couplets solely dependent on such characters. Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. an historical waif in California. Other TJM (1993) taxa moved to Agavaceae (Agave, Camassia, Chlorogalum, Hastingsia, Hesperocallis, Hesperoyucca, Leucocrinum, Yucca), Alliaceae (Allium, Ipheion, Nothoscordum), Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis, Narcissus, Pancratium), Asparagaceae (Asparagus), Asphodelaceae (Aloe, Asphodelus, Kniphofia), Melanthiaceae (Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum), Nartheciaceae (Narthecium), Ruscaceae (Maianthemum, Nolina), Smilacaceae (Smilax), Tecophilaeaceae (Odontostomum), Themidaceae (Androstephium, Bloomeria, Brodiaea, Dichelostemma, Muilla, Triteleia), and Tofieldiaceae (Triantha). North American species of Disporum now in Prosartes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TulipaView Description 


Habit: Bulb coat generally hairy adaxially. Leaf: cauline, alternate, +- fleshy, +- smaller upward. Inflorescence: flowers 1[4]. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free; stamens 6, anthers attached at base; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules many, style 1, short or 0, stigma 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, spheric or elliptic. Seed: many, flat, black.
Species In Genus: +- 150 species: northern temperate, Eurasia. Etymology: (Persian or Turkish: turban)
Tulipa clusiana DC.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Bulb 2--3.5 cm, 1--2.5 cm wide, coat long-wavy-hairy adaxially, forming a felt that protrudes from top. Leaf: 2--6(12), linear to lance-linear. Flower: perianth parts generally with a basal, small +- purple blotch adaxially, outer 30--60 mm, lance-elliptic to elliptic, generally white with pink-red tinge or wide central band abaxially or not, inner 25--50 mm, oblong-oblanceolate to obovate, generally white; anthers 4.5--9 mm; ovary +- 10 mm, elliptic.
Ecology: Disturbed places; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR (spontaneous at site of former Desert Nursery near Riverside); Distribution Outside California: eastern Europe; native Iran to northern Pakistan. Flowering Time: Spring--summer
Jepson eFlora Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Tulipa
Next taxon: Melanthiaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2012, Tulipa clusiana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=81354, accessed on October 14, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 14, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Tulipa clusiana.



Geographic subdivisions for Tulipa clusiana:
PR (spontaneous at site of former Desert Nursery near Riverside)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.