Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rosa nutkana subsp. nutkana
NOOTKA ROSE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RosaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub to vine, often thicket-forming, generally prickly. Leaf: generally odd-pinnately compound; stipules generally attached to petiole, generally gland-margined. Inflorescence: generally +- cyme or flowers 1; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium urn-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals often with long expanded tip; petals generally 5 (except cultivated), generally pink in California (white to red or yellow); stamens generally > 20; pistils generally many, ovaries superior, styles attached at tip, generally hairy. Fruit: bony achenes generally enclosed in fleshy, generally +- red hypanthium (hip).
Species In Genus: 100+ species: generally northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name) Note: Species hybridize freely; other non-natives established locally. FNANM treatment by Lewis & Ertter uses both subspecies, varieties, the latter mostly reserved for localized variants within a subsp.; 2 vars. in Rosa woodsii subsp. gratissima treated here but not in TJM2 (2012).
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Species: Rosa nutkanaView Description 

Habit: Shrub or thicket-forming, generally 5--20 dm. Stem: prickles paired or not, 10--20 mm, generally +- compressed and thick-based, +- straight to +- curved. Leaf: axis +- hairy, glandular; leaflets generally 5--7, sparsely hairy; terminal leaflet +- 15--50(60) mm, +- wide-elliptic to -ovate, widest at or below middle, tip +- obtuse. Inflorescence: generally 1(6)-flowered; pedicels generally +- 10--20 mm, variously glabrous, hairy, and/or glandular. Flower: hypanthium generally 5--7 mm wide at flower, glabrous, glandular or not, neck 3--6 mm wide; sepals generally glandular, entire, tip generally > body, toothed; petals 15--25 mm, pink; pistils generally 30--60. Fruit: (10)13--20 mm wide, generally +- spheric; sepals generally erect, +- persistent; achenes generally 4.5--6 mm. Chromosomes: n=21.


Rosa nutkana C. Presl subsp. nutkana
NATIVE
Stem: densely branched; prickles generally many. Leaf: leaflets +- glandular, especially beneath, margins double-toothed.
Ecology: Generally +- moist flats; Elevation: < 700 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoRO, CCo; Distribution Outside California: coastal to Alaska. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul Note: CCo plants may be mostly hybrids with other species.
Synonyms: Rosa nutkana var. muriculata (Greene) G.N. Jones; Rosa nutkana var. nutkana; Rosa nutkana var. setosa G.N. Jones
Unabridged Note: The author has indicated that CHSC29662 is probably misidentified, and that UC303159 is more problematic, albeit definitely atypical.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Rosa nutkana subsp. macdougalii
Next taxon: Rosa pinetorum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Rosa nutkana subsp. nutkana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Rosa nutkana subsp. nutkana, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81346, accessed on December 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 06, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Rosa nutkana subsp. nutkana:
NCo, NCoRO, CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.