Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sidotheca trilobata
THREE-LOBED STARRY PUNCTUREBRACT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolygonaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKWHEAT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Stem: nodes swollen or not. Leaf: simple, basal or cauline, generally alternate; ocreae present or 0, generally scarious, persistent or not. Inflorescence: flower clusters in axillary to terminal cyme-, panicle-, raceme-, spike-, umbel- or head-like arrangements, entire inflorescence or main inflorescence branches generally subtended by bracts ("inflorescence bracts"); peduncles present or 0; flower clusters in Eriogoneae-Eriogonoideae subtended by involucre of >= 1 free or +- fused, sometimes awn-tipped bracts ("involucre bracts") or, in Polygonoideae and rarely in Eriogonoideae, not (if bracts completely fused, involucre "tubular"); pedicels in Eriogoneae each often subtended by 2 free, transparent, linear bractlets or in Polygonoideae all subtended by 2+ fused, membranous, wide bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, small, 1--200 per node; perianth parts 2--6, generally in 2 whorls, free or basally fused, generally petal-like, often +- concave adaxially, often darker at midvein, often turning +- red or +- brown in age; stamens [1]3 or 6--9 in 2 whorls; ovary superior, 1-chambered, ovule 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: achenes, included in or exserted from perianth, generally 3-angled, ovoid or elliptic, generally glabrous.
Genera In Family: 48 genera, +- 1200 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate; some cultivated for food (Coccoloba, sea-grape; Fagopyrum, Rheum, Rumex) or ornamental (Antigonon, lovechain; Coccoloba; Muehlenbeckia; Persicaria; Polygonum), a few timbered (Coccoloba; Triplaris). Several (Emex; Fallopia; Persicaria; Polygonum; Rumex) are weeds. Note: Treatment of genera in Eriogonoideae based on monographic work of James L. Reveal. Involucre number throughout is number (1--many) per ultimate grouping, at tips of ultimate branches; flower number is per flower cluster or involucre, unless otherwise stated. Fagopyrum esculentum Moench not naturalized, considered an historical waif (or garden weed +- presently), therefore not treated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, except as noted
Genus: SidothecaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STARRY PUNCTUREBRACT
Habit: Annual, generally spreading, glabrous or glandular. Leaf: basal, linear to narrow, hairy, glandular, awns 0; ocreae 0. Inflorescence: terminal, cyme-like; peduncle erect to spreading; involucre 1, tubular, teeth 5(6), awned. Flower: 2--5(10), hairy, glandular; perianth white to rose or green-yellow to red, lobes 6, 3-lobed to fringed; stamens 9. Fruit: brown, obconic, glabrous; embryo curved.
Species In Genus: 3 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: star case, for involucre)
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti

Sidotheca trilobata (A. Gray) Reveal
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 0.7--5 dm, 0.7--6(11) dm diam. Leaf: blades 1--5(9) cm, 0.2--0.7(2) cm wide, linear or narrow. Inflorescence: bract awns 0.8--1 mm; peduncles erect to spreading, 0.5--1.5 cm, glabrous, glandular proximally; involucre 3--8 mm, glandular, teeth 5(6), awns 0.3--2 mm, +- green to +- red. Flower: 3--5(10), 2.5--4 mm; perianth white to pink or +- red, lobes 3-lobed. Fruit: 1.2--2 mm. Chromosomes: n=20.
Ecology: Common. Sand; Elevation: 700--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnGb, SnBr, PR, w DMtns (Little San Bernardino Mtns); Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--Sep
Synonyms: Eriogonum trilobatum (A. Gray) S. Stokes; Oxytheca trilobata A. Gray
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sidotheca emarginata
Next taxon: Systenotheca

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sidotheca trilobata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Sidotheca trilobata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81336, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Sidotheca trilobata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Sidotheca trilobata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Sidotheca trilobata
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Sidotheca trilobata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Sidotheca trilobata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Sidotheca trilobata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Sidotheca trilobata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sidotheca trilobata:
SnGb, SnBr, PR, w DMtns (Little San Bernardino Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.