Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sidotheca
STARRY PUNCTUREBRACT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolygonaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKWHEAT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Stem: nodes swollen or not. Leaf: simple, basal or cauline, generally alternate; ocreae present or 0, generally scarious, persistent or not. Inflorescence: flower clusters in axillary to terminal cyme-, panicle-, raceme-, spike-, umbel- or head-like arrangements, entire inflorescence or main inflorescence branches generally subtended by bracts ("inflorescence bracts"); peduncles present or 0; flower clusters in Eriogoneae-Eriogonoideae subtended by involucre of >= 1 free or +- fused, sometimes awn-tipped bracts ("involucre bracts") or, in Polygonoideae and rarely in Eriogonoideae, not (if bracts completely fused, involucre "tubular"); pedicels in Eriogoneae each often subtended by 2 free, transparent, linear bractlets or in Polygonoideae all subtended by 2+ fused, membranous, wide bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, small, 1--200 per node; perianth parts 2--6, generally in 2 whorls, free or basally fused, generally petal-like, often +- concave adaxially, often darker at midvein, often turning +- red or +- brown in age; stamens [1]3 or 6--9 in 2 whorls; ovary superior, 1-chambered, ovule 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: achenes, included in or exserted from perianth, generally 3-angled, ovoid or elliptic, generally glabrous.
Genera In Family: 48 genera, +- 1200 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate; some cultivated for food (Coccoloba, sea-grape; Fagopyrum, Rheum, Rumex) or ornamental (Antigonon, lovechain; Coccoloba; Muehlenbeckia; Persicaria; Polygonum), a few timbered (Coccoloba; Triplaris). Several (Emex; Fallopia; Persicaria; Polygonum; Rumex) are weeds. Note: Treatment of genera in Eriogonoideae based on monographic work of James L. Reveal. Involucre number throughout is number (1--many) per ultimate grouping, at tips of ultimate branches; flower number is per flower cluster or involucre, unless otherwise stated. Fagopyrum esculentum Moench not naturalized, considered an historical waif (or garden weed +- presently), therefore not treated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, except as noted

Sidotheca
Habit: Annual, generally spreading, glabrous or glandular. Leaf: basal, linear to narrow, hairy, glandular, awns 0; ocreae 0. Inflorescence: terminal, cyme-like; peduncle erect to spreading; involucre 1, tubular, teeth 5(6), awned. Flower: 2--5(10), hairy, glandular; perianth white to rose or green-yellow to red, lobes 6, 3-lobed to fringed; stamens 9. Fruit: brown, obconic, glabrous; embryo curved.
Species In Genus: 3 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: star case, for involucre)
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Sidotheca

Previous taxon: Rumex violascens
Next taxon: Sidotheca caryophylloides

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Sidotheca, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81335, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Sidotheca emarginata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Sidotheca trilobata
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Sidotheca trilobata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Sidotheca trilobata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Sidotheca caryophylloides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Sidotheca trilobata
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Sidotheca in CalPhotos